Author Topic: Status Update don't provide seat of players ?  (Read 59 times)

jbleo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Status Update don't provide seat of players ?
« on: June 28, 2020, 03:19:00 AM »
Hello,
I try to update our own website in real time with 'status update' and every works fine but i can't see the seat (table and place number) of the players in the json file provided ?
How can i get this information ?
Thank you for your help
J.F.

{"Nickname":"Rhata","Firstname":"","Lastname":"","StreetAddress":"","City":"","State":"","Zipcode":"","Country":"","Phone1":"","Phone2":"","Email1":"","Email2":"","Notes":"","OptID":"","Name":"Rhata","InternalID":"f6b925e0-4101-4999-a987-02c47b842237","Paid":true,"PaidInFull":true,"BuyinCost":0,"BountyChip":0,"TotalBuyinRake":0,"BuyinChips":0,"Rebuys":0,"RebuysCost":0,"TotalRebuysRake":0,"RebuysChips":0,"Addons":0,"AddonsCost":0,"TotalAddonsRake":0,"AddonsChips":0,"TotalCost":0,"TotalRake":0,"ChipsBought":0,"TimeOut":0,"RoundOut":0,"Hitman":[],"HitmanID":[],"Rank":0,"Hits":0,"BountiesWon":0,"PrizeWinnings":0,"BountyWinnings":0,"TotalWinnings":0,"Points":0,"Take":0,"ChipCount":0,"BountiesKept":0,"BountyMoneyKept":0,"PlayingTime":3135,"BuyinTime":1593327399611,"Status":"StillIn","BuyinsList":[{"Time":1593327399611,"Round":1,"Amount":0,"Bounty":0,"Rake":[0],"Chips":0,"Points":0,"BustOut":null}],"AddonsList":[]}

jbleo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update don't provide seat of players ?
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2020, 08:34:27 AM »
Hello again, I had already done tests in early March before the epidemic and, in version 3.4.3, I had the seat for each player.
See below :

version 3.43
{"Nickname": "Aprilia8724", "Firstname": "", "Lastname": "", "StreetAddress": "", "City": "", "State": "", "Zipcode": "" , "Country": "", "Phone1": "", "Phone2": "", "Email1": "", "Email2": "", "Notes": "", "OptID": "", "Name": "Aprilia8724", "InternalID": "3f72b160-6bc4-47ff-a125-fc5767314a0a", "Paid": true, "PaidInFull": true, "BuyinCost": 0, "BountyChip": 0, "TotalBuyinRake ": 0," BuyinChips ": 15000," Rebuys ": 0," RebuysCost ": 0," TotalRebuysRake ": 0," RebuysChips ": 0," Addons ": 0," AddonsCost ": 0," TotalAddonsRake ": 0, "AddonsChips": 0, "TotalCost": 0, "TotalRake": 0, "ChipsBought": 15000, "TimeOut": 0, "RoundOut": 0, "Hitman": [], "HitmanID": [ ], "Rank": 0, "Hits": 0, "BountiesWon": 0, "PrizeWinnings": 0, "BountyWinnings": 0, "TotalWinnings": 0, "Points": 0, "Take": 0, "ChipCount": 15000, "BountiesKept": 0, "BountyMoneyKept": 0, "PlayingTime": 0, "Seat": "Game Room, Seat 5", "BuyinTime": 1593345427203, "Status": "BoughtIn", "BuyinsList": [{"Time": 1593345427203, "Round": 1, "Amount": 0, "Bounty": 0, "Rake":
  • , "Chips": 15000, "Points": 0, "BustOut": null}], "AddonsList": []}


version 3.71
{"Nickname": "Aprilia8724", "Firstname": "", "Lastname": "", "StreetAddress": "", "City": "", "State": "", "Zipcode": "" , "Country": "", "Phone1": "", "Phone2": "", "Email1": "", "Email2": "", "Notes": "", "OptID": "", "Name": "Aprilia8724", "InternalID": "3f72b160-6bc4-47ff-a125-fc5767314a0a", "Paid": true, "PaidInFull": true, "BuyinCost": 0, "BountyChip": 0, "TotalBuyinRake ": 0," BuyinChips ": 15000," Rebuys ": 0," RebuysCost ": 0," TotalRebuysRake ": 0," RebuysChips ": 0," Addons ": 0," AddonsCost ": 0," TotalAddonsRake ": 0, "AddonsChips": 0, "TotalCost": 0, "TotalRake": 0, "ChipsBought": 15000, "TimeOut": 0, "RoundOut": 0, "Hitman": [], "HitmanID": [ ], "Rank": 0, "Hits": 0, "BountiesWon": 0, "PrizeWinnings": 0, "BountyWinnings": 0, "TotalWinnings": 0, "Points": 0, "Take": 0, "ChipCount": 15000, "BountiesKept": 0, "BountyMoneyKept": 0, "PlayingTime": 34, "BuyinTime": 1593347170743, "Status": "StillIn", "BuyinsList": [{"Time": 1593347170743, "Round": 1, "Amount": 0, "Bounty": 0, "Rake":
  • , "Chips": 15000, "Points": 0, "BustOut": null}], "AddonsList": []}

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5921
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update don't provide seat of players ?
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2020, 01:26:37 PM »
It was removed.  I received a bug report regarding that field and realized I had unintentionally added it to the Status Update.  That field is an internal convenience field used only at one specific place in the application (during bust-out), and it is not kept updated.  If players are moved for any reason besides a bust-out, that "Seat" field may be incorrect.  Once I realized it was accidentally exposed for Status Updates, I simply removed it.  I can look into adding it back in the next update.

jbleo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update don't provide seat of players ?
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2020, 02:16:34 PM »
Thank you for your quick and complete answer !
This field is very useful for processing sitandgo tournaments that works with "locked" seats!
While waiting for your update, I can easily use version 3.4.3 which pretty much works for that!
If this is useful to you, I say "roughly" because to force the update of this field "seat" for all players at the start of the tournament, we must "simulate" the bustout of a player, otherwise the field remains empty! I did not test by moving players but the problem is perhaps similar ?

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5921
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update don't provide seat of players ?
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2020, 06:32:45 PM »
Yep, same issue.  The field is only populated when the bust-out window is opened.  So before the tournament starts it is empty for all players.

If you really need it populated before the tournament starts, you can start the tournament, press X to bust-out players, cancel, then reset the tournament.  Just make sure to check all the boxes on the Reset Tournament window so the only thing that gets reset is the clock back to before the tournament started.

jbleo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update don't provide seat of players ?
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2020, 01:52:12 AM »
 :) ;) thank you !