Author Topic: 3.7 BETA 4  (Read 1638 times)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #15 on: January 06, 2020, 10:05:41 PM »
I spoke too soon.  After pressing "OK" another error opens with "Error in init sequence at "ContinueWhereILeftOff" and the app closes after pressing OK.  I'll fix it.

NLAxeman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #16 on: January 07, 2020, 01:32:08 PM »
I spoke too soon.  After pressing "OK" another error opens with "Error in init sequence at "ContinueWhereILeftOff" and the app closes after pressing OK.  I'll fix it.

Sounds good. Looking forward to the full version. Tried Beta 2 and it never locked up once.

bsdunbar1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2020, 09:49:07 AM »
At a re-buy Tournament very player can take only one Re-buy. I set this at the Tournament settings. But TD still ask if the Player who took already one Re-buy want to take one more. In the old Version i only need to click no at the first time and TD didn't ask again.


FWIW I would also vote for this screen to NOT come up every time if a player is ineligible to re-buy.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2020, 11:13:04 PM »
At a re-buy Tournament very player can take only one Re-buy. I set this at the Tournament settings. But TD still ask if the Player who took already one Re-buy want to take one more. In the old Version i only need to click no at the first time and TD didn't ask again.
FWIW I would also vote for this screen to NOT come up every time if a player is ineligible to re-buy.

I plan to make it a preference.

casinodragon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #19 on: January 11, 2020, 09:36:54 AM »
Hi Corey,
is it possible, or did u plan that we can use a BarCode Scanner to check in the Players?

bsdunbar1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #20 on: January 11, 2020, 01:29:51 PM »
Newby question.
I have version 3.4.3 and am getting all my set-ups the way I want/need/like them. I assume loading this beta will load over the top of 3.4.3 and all my edits/saves/etc will still be the same and in the same places?

pockey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #21 on: January 11, 2020, 02:37:02 PM »
Hello,
In version 3.4, there was a "display management" parameter.
I can't find it in 3.7.
The problem is I can not display correctly my layout whatever the resolution chosen. It worked perfectly before.

 I suppose I have to modify my layout ?
Thanks

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #22 on: January 11, 2020, 09:04:45 PM »
Hi Corey,
is it possible, or did u plan that we can use a BarCode Scanner to check in the Players?

There isn't direct support for any type of barcode scanner, but barcode scanners typically emulate keyboard input, so there's no reason the TD won't work with one (many have used them in the past with the TD).  There are some enhancements to help facilitate use of one, such as the "Auto perform action" checkbox on the various player dialogs.  When a search results in a single result, if the "Auto perform action" checkbox is checked, the OK button is automatically pressed, basically.  So, for example, assume you had assigned each player a unique ID and recorded it in the player's ID field.  When buying players in, the player's card is scanned, the barcode scanned would be entered automatically into the Find input, which would result in a single player being listed, which would then automatically buy the player in.  So when buying players in, a single scan does everything.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #23 on: January 11, 2020, 09:07:53 PM »
Newby question.
I have version 3.4.3 and am getting all my set-ups the way I want/need/like them. I assume loading this beta will load over the top of 3.4.3 and all my edits/saves/etc will still be the same and in the same places?

Yes and no.  Version 3.7 is quite different than 3.4.3, and it installs into a new location.  So version 3.4.3 will still exist on your PC.  Version 3.7 will look in the same place for license, preferences, saved tournaments and templates, player db, etc.

I recommend:
- Take a backup of 3.4.3
- Install 3.7 [beta]
- Run 3.7 (it will automatically start upon installation)
- See everything is there.  Yay!
- Exit 3.7.
- Uninstall 3.4.3.  This will not delete any saved data.
- Start using 3.7 from now on.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #24 on: January 11, 2020, 09:11:57 PM »
Hello,
In version 3.4, there was a "display management" parameter.
I can't find it in 3.7.
The problem is I can not display correctly my layout whatever the resolution chosen. It worked perfectly before.

 I suppose I have to modify my layout ?
Thanks

Display Management is no longer necessary, since the application can now switch between window mode and full screen at any time (no exit and restart required).  To move the Game window to another display, one simply needs to close the Settings window, press F11 to exit full screen mode, drag the Game window wherever you want it, then press F11 again to go back to full screen mode.

Yes, you may need to modify your layout, as the new version is using a different rendering engine and now uses standard HTML.  But I have found that very little change has been required.  Your mileage may vary.

Looking at your picture, your layout looks like it stretches a little below the screen, and should stretch to the right half of the screen.  There could be several reasons for this, depending on your layout.  Do you have a pic of how it looks using version 3.4.3?

pockey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #25 on: January 12, 2020, 07:08:00 AM »
Our layout fits the entire monitor before. (as attachment)
It is optimized for 1024'x768.

After test severals resolutions, when I put 1024x768, the width was OK but I always have an issue with the height. I didn't take a picture.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #26 on: January 12, 2020, 10:57:32 PM »
Can you post your layout or send it to me?  I'd be happy to take a look.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #27 on: January 14, 2020, 04:06:20 PM »
Our layout fits the entire monitor before. (as attachment)
It is optimized for 1024'x768.

After test severals resolutions, when I put 1024x768, the width was OK but I always have an issue with the height. I didn't take a picture.

Thanks for sending the layout.

So I don't really see much difference between displaying this layout on version 3.4.3 and displaying this layout on version 3.7.0-beta.4.  Except that the the fonts on 3.4.3 look much more blocky/pixelated, and they look much smoother on version 3.7.0-beta.4.

With layout scaling disabled, the layout looks a lot like the picture you provided.  With layout scaling enabled, the layout fills the entire screen.  However, the layout was clearly designed for 1024x768 screens, as the outermost container (which is a column) as its dimensions specified as width 1024 and height 768.  The layout also has "Stretch" specified.  The main column cannot stretch (its dimensions are specified), so it remains at 1024x768 and it ends up in the middle of the screen vertically.

There are a couple of things you can do to try to get this layout to look right.

I think the best solution is to simply remove the height and width from the outermost column.  Then the layout will properly stretch to the actual screen dimensions.  Remember to turn off layout scaling.  If you're using a 16:9 display in a common resolution like 1920x1080 and find the fonts too small, you can turn layout scaling on and set the optimal resolution to something like 1280x720.  This will allow the layout to stretch to the correct proportions for your display before scaling up to 1920x1080.

You can also simply enable layout scaling and leave the dimensions set on the column.  But as 1024x768 is a 4:3 ratio, unless you are displaying it on a 4:3 display it's not going to look right.  The layout will attempt to stretch horizontally to reach the full width of the display.  This will cause the height to scale proportionally and you'll end up with part of the layout cut off at the bottom of the display.

pockey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #28 on: January 15, 2020, 04:09:50 AM »
Thank you for your advice. I will try the next time to remove the width and height.

mtnvalleylover

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 4
« Reply #29 on: January 16, 2020, 06:35:31 PM »
When I used the "hand Timer" when it was done counting down it closed the program completely, had to restart TD.

Also when adding a new layer was not able to find the new player unless I go to the database, or wait till the next week then they show up.