Author Topic: 3.7 BETA 3  (Read 971 times)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5790
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #30 on: November 11, 2019, 02:28:11 PM »
Is there a way to view the SQL statement used on the stats tab?

SQL isn't used.  Each tournament is stored in its own file.  The stats process loads each one and stores it in memory, then computes a bunch of stats by running through them all, filtering out the ones that don't match the filter.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5790
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #31 on: November 11, 2019, 03:06:15 PM »
Okay - so I can't figure this one out.  How do i lock in the field sizes on the layout?  If i remove a field from the center - example Rebuys- the top section gets larger.  This is not desired.  What am I missing?

This is one of those areas that's a little tricky and requires some effort just trying different things to see what works.  Standard layouts are rendered using HTML tables.  When the layout has the "Stretch layout" option enabled, the table has its width and height set to 100%, so that the table stretches out to the limits of the Game window.  If the layout doesn't reach the limits of the Game window by itself, then the renderer (IE for all versions of the TD earlier than 3.7, Chromium for 3.7 and later) adds empty space to stretch the table to the desired width/height.  So, for height for example, the renderer will add blank space to each row proportional to the row's required height.  Let's say you have 2 rows, one that takes up about 75% of the height of the table and the other takes up the remaining 25% of the height of the table.  If the renderer needs to add 100 pixels of blank space to stretch the height to the desired height, it will add 75 pixels to the first row and 25 pixels to the second row, so that in the end they take up the same amount of height as before, relative to the new height.  This is of course just my observation, and IE and Chromium do this differently.  The way IE does it (I can't believe I'm saying this) had a better effect in the TD than the way Chromium does it.  Doesn't mean IE was doing it "correctly" (or that Chromium now does it correctly), it's just that it worked better for the TD.  But now that we're using Chromium, this is how it is.

To counter this effect, you'll have to adjust some text sizes or heights of various elements to see what gives you the desired effect.  Think about how you would want it to look.  Since stretching adds blank space, where would it be best to put it?  You could, for example, simply add some height to the clock cell.  That would force the removal of blank space from the the other rows to compensate.  I used the built-in default layout that is 1920x1080 and moved some cells around and removed some cells to make it look pretty close to yours.  Then I set the height of the Clock cell to 700.  This made it look much better, but then there's a lot of blank space around the clock.  This might be fine, or maybe it would be better to increase the clock font size first.  Like I said, try different things until it looks right to you.  Adding additional height is just one technique.

craigt78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #32 on: November 11, 2019, 08:09:47 PM »
Thanks!  I will play around with that.  Knowing that will help. 

H2SO4JB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #33 on: November 12, 2019, 06:16:59 AM »
Thanks!  I will play around with that.  Knowing that will help.

craigt78, I discovered the same thing when upgrading to V3.7
Like Corey said, this is because when the Rebuys and/or Addons cells is not active, that cell is hidden, and the remaining cells are
stretched to fill the empty space. I solved it simply by NOT hiding these cells when Rebuy and/or Addons is not active. Just let these
cells displayed anyway, but have no content in it if you want. Then an empty cell of the correct size is displayed instead of it disappearing.

The Meal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #34 on: November 12, 2019, 02:02:23 PM »
2. I was able to open the 3.4.3 version of the software but was warned that it could not [load | find] my preferences.
Expected.  New version will make necessary changes to certain formats, so some saved files won't be compatible with earlier versions.  Once you run 3.7.X, your preferences will be updated and 3.4.3 won't understand them.  Backup is recommended.
I think, as you surmise, this affected the rest of my issues.

5. Using BETA 3, when trying to Configure a new Custom Prize file, I was only presented with a file browse option.  It appears I have to manually configure the xml file to actually configure this prize profile.
Not sure what you mean here.  Of course when you want to use a custom prize file, you'll have to locate it using the file browser.  Is it that you are unable to locate your custom prize file?
Hmmmm... This may be something you can chalk up to me being older and dumber.  When presented with "only" a a browse prompt, I didn't even think to actually click into a file to actually open and edit it.  My bad. :-[  I had expected an "edit" prompt, I suppose.

Overall the software is soooo much better than the 3.4.3 we suffered through.  Thank you kindly for the update (and there isn't a rest of this sentence).
« Last Edit: November 12, 2019, 02:04:55 PM by The Meal »

Seitz333

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #35 on: November 19, 2019, 04:52:14 PM »
Possible Bug:

On the players tab I'm using the Hitman Column, it displays the hitman like I want (First Name Last Name) but when I export the file (csv) , the Hitman column only show First Name.

Anything new on the StatusUpdates? Additional tokens allowed? Busted Players names, players still in names??

Chuck
« Last Edit: November 19, 2019, 04:53:54 PM by Seitz333 »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5790
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #36 on: November 19, 2019, 11:09:00 PM »
Possible Bug:

On the players tab I'm using the Hitman Column, it displays the hitman like I want (First Name Last Name) but when I export the file (csv) , the Hitman column only show First Name.

Definite bug, just not new.  It's in 3.4.3, and possibly earlier.  Haven't tested earlier versions.  I'll definitely fix it for 3.7.

Anything new on the StatusUpdates? Additional tokens allowed? Busted Players names, players still in names??

Pretty sure I added at least some of that back in 3.4.x.   You can select "Include paid player information" and "Include unpaid player information" if you use JSON format.

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #37 on: November 22, 2019, 10:43:51 AM »
Hi Corey,

Just had a quick "play" with the new Beta.. a couple of issues/queries:
1. The "Unbalanced Tables" dialog doesn't seem to retain a ticked "Display Player Movement Screen when movement suggestion accepted" value.
2. The "Edit Event" dialog doesn't populate the "Test Conditions" token values, for instance, a running tourney has a "state" value of 0 !
3. What happened to the "Poker Leaderboard" export option!? (I had been using that .xml format to export to other apps)

Looks good tho.. keep up the superb work!  :)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5790
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #38 on: November 22, 2019, 01:39:24 PM »
1. The "Unbalanced Tables" dialog doesn't seem to retain a ticked "Display Player Movement Screen when movement suggestion accepted" value.

You're right.  Easy fix.  It looks like I purposely set it to be unchecked ... probably something I did while debugging it and forgot to take out that code.  Oops.

2. The "Edit Event" dialog doesn't populate the "Test Conditions" token values, for instance, a running tourney has a "state" value of 0 !

Hmm, I'm not seeing this.  When I press the Set from Tournament button, all of the variables get proper values.  Specifically "state" gets a value of 2 when the tournament is running.  Can you double-check?

3. What happened to the "Poker Leaderboard" export option!? (I had been using that .xml format to export to other apps)

I finally removed it as the Poker Leaderboard has been gone for years.  I didn't think that it might be used for some purpose other than what it was designed for.  The code is actually still there, it's just no longer listed.  What do you export it to?

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #39 on: November 22, 2019, 06:32:09 PM »
2. The "Edit Event" dialog doesn't populate the "Test Conditions" token values, for instance, a running tourney has a "state" value of 0 !
Hmm, I'm not seeing this.  When I press the Set from Tournament button, all of the variables get proper values.  Specifically "state" gets a value of 2 when the tournament is running.  Can you double-check?
Doh! Looks like I had a brain fart and forgot to press the "Set from Tournament" button.. sorry  :-[

3. What happened to the "Poker Leaderboard" export option!? (I had been using that .xml format to export to other apps)
I finally removed it as the Poker Leaderboard has been gone for years.  I didn't think that it might be used for some purpose other than what it was designed for.  The code is actually still there, it's just no longer listed.  What do you export it to?
No worries.. I was exporting to a bunch of Excel (VBA) macros which produced a set of pretty league tables. I've now re-written the offending macros to understand the PokerDIY XML format, however, I think I've noticed that the "PlayerID" token doesn't get written to the resulting XML file.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5790
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #40 on: November 23, 2019, 11:58:06 AM »
No worries.. I was exporting to a bunch of Excel (VBA) macros which produced a set of pretty league tables. I've now re-written the offending macros to understand the PokerDIY XML format, however, I think I've noticed that the "PlayerID" token doesn't get written to the resulting XML file.

In the PokerDIY export the PlayerID node is given an empty value.  I don't believe this is a bug.  I think it's a requirement, something to do with the difference between the way the TD stores tournament info vs. the way the PokerDIY site stores tournament info, but I can't recall any specifics.  Anyway, the ExternalPlayerID holds the player's internal ID (UUID or GUID) if that's what you're looking for.

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #41 on: November 24, 2019, 07:31:55 AM »
No worries.. I was exporting to a bunch of Excel (VBA) macros which produced a set of pretty league tables. I've now re-written the offending macros to understand the PokerDIY XML format, however, I think I've noticed that the "PlayerID" token doesn't get written to the resulting XML file.

In the PokerDIY export the PlayerID node is given an empty value.  I don't believe this is a bug.  I think it's a requirement, something to do with the difference between the way the TD stores tournament info vs. the way the PokerDIY site stores tournament info, but I can't recall any specifics.  Anyway, the ExternalPlayerID holds the player's internal ID (UUID or GUID) if that's what you're looking for.
Fair enough..  :)

A couple of other questions/observations..
Custom Screens:
Embedded images which are sized to the same size as the display result in scroll bars being displayed.
i.e.. if you create a custom screen with a "Source" of embedded and insert the following html:
<img src="file://c:\my_dodgy_picture.jpg" width="1920px" height="1080px">
Previous versions would resize the image to the specified size (and not show scroll bars) - Beta3 resizes, but displays scroll bars.

Reducing the image size by the width of the scroll bars (20px I believe) will display the image without scroll bars  :), but it no longer fills the display  :(.

Events:
I've got an event to play an announcement when the table balance suggestion is accepted:
Trigger: The Clock Ticks
Conditions: isRound and (state=2) and ((time - lastPlayerMoveTime) = 1)

This works fine with previous versions, but fails to trigger with Beta3... the "(time - lastPlayerMoveTime) = 1" is never satisfied

Rather than using this horrible condition, any chance of a specific trigger "A table balance is ACCEPTED" ?


Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5790
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #42 on: November 24, 2019, 10:35:16 PM »
Custom Screens:
Embedded images which are sized to the same size as the display result in scroll bars being displayed.
i.e.. if you create a custom screen with a "Source" of embedded and insert the following html:
<img src="file://c:\my_dodgy_picture.jpg" width="1920px" height="1080px">
Previous versions would resize the image to the specified size (and not show scroll bars) - Beta3 resizes, but displays scroll bars.

Reducing the image size by the width of the scroll bars (20px I believe) will display the image without scroll bars  :), but it no longer fills the display  :(.

Yep, looks like not only are there scrollbars, but there's a margin around the screen.  Easy fixes.

Events:
I've got an event to play an announcement when the table balance suggestion is accepted:
Trigger: The Clock Ticks
Conditions: isRound and (state=2) and ((time - lastPlayerMoveTime) = 1)

This works fine with previous versions, but fails to trigger with Beta3... the "(time - lastPlayerMoveTime) = 1" is never satisfied

Rather than using this horrible condition, any chance of a specific trigger "A table balance is ACCEPTED" ?

Not sure why you're not seeing it.  I just set up this event up and it worked as expected.  I copied/pasted your conditions, so to be certain I changed nothing.  Just added an action to display a message, then busted a few players out until a movement suggestion was issued and once I accepted it, the message was displayed.

That said, you're right, it should be easier, particularly when I've added a similar but more complicated trigger (table consolidation).  I'll put it on my to-do list.

blackr2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #43 on: November 27, 2019, 06:13:18 AM »
Do not see a way to move the game window to screen 2?

The display section under preferences is missing.

Close the Settings window.  Press F11 to exit full-screen mode (or right-click and select "Exit full screen, or move the mouse to the top of the screen and press the big X button).  Then drag the window to the appropriate display.  Then press F11 to go back to full screen.

The Display Management section was created because the application was previously unable to toggle between window mode and full screen mode with restarting.

Managed to just about figure out the above but was unable to resize the content of the window to display all the info (blinds/clock etc) Is there an easy way to set the resolution of the game window so all the features are displayed. Appreciate your reply in advance :) p.s. It is the correct size on laptop screen but when moved to larger screen the window isn't the right size (if that helps)
« Last Edit: November 27, 2019, 06:51:44 AM by blackr2000 »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5790
    • View Profile
Re: 3.7 BETA 3
« Reply #44 on: November 27, 2019, 09:01:09 PM »
It sounds like your displays have different resolutions.  Most of the included layouts are intended to be able to "stretch" to the appropriate size, but it doesn't always work.  In version 3, I added layout scaling, which I think is a much better solution than stretching, even though it is a bit more CPU intensive.

But now we have not only different resolutions, but different screen ratios.  Previously, everything was 4x3, but now we have 16x9 and 16x10 and probably some other ratios.  Going forward I think the best thing to do is find a layout you like that was designed for the same screen ratio you have, then turn on Layout Scaling.  It should make the layout fit perfectly.

If you're working on your own layout, you may need to make adjustments to the layout.  I'd recommend reading this response: https://www.thetournamentdirector.net/forums/index.php?topic=5939.msg23995#msg23995