The Tournament Director Forums

Main => Beta Testing => Topic started by: Corey Cooper on December 28, 2019, 07:12:45 PM

Title: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on December 28, 2019, 07:12:45 PM
Version 3.7 BETA 4 is ready.  This version has fixes for all issues that were found in the third beta.

- Evaluation mode now works.  So if you don't yet have a license and want to give it a go, please do.

- As before, installing this won't upgrade earlier versions (before 3.7) that you may have installed.  It WILL replace version 3.7 beta 1, beta 2, or beta 3, if you have that installed.


Link for download: https://www.thetournamentdirector.net/The_Tournament_Director_Setup_3.7.0-beta.4.exe


Here's the list of fixes and changes:

- Evaluation period now works.
- Language installation now works.
- Added preference for color format (RGB/HEX/HSL) and added button on color inputs to change format.
- Updated font picker window to give information on font picker status and a button to open the Fonts folder.
- Updated color picker window to give information on color picker status, and a button to open the system color picker  (as in previous versions).  Only drawback is that it doesn't support alpha channel.
- Bug fixed: "Could not call remote function 'getPosition'. Check that the function signature is correct. Underlying  error: Object has been destroyed."
- Bug fixed: "Auto save" message isn't updated on language change.
- Bug fixed: "wipe" transitions don't work right for various screen sizes with layout scaling enabled.
- Bug fixed: Seating chart table images selection window doesn't size previews properly.
- Bug fixed: Some built-in layouts had incorrect settings.
- Bug fixed: "Stretch horizontally" isn't applied for the current screen when a layout is loaded.
- Bug fixed: Layout scaling is incorrect directly after loading a layout if current screen is a built-in screen.
- Bug fixed: "TypeError: Cannot read property 'equals' of undefined" on Preferences tab.
- Bug fixed: "TypeError: Cannot read property 'length' of undefined" when importing sounds.
- Bug fixed: Sales person selection window too small to show contents of sales person list.
- Bug fixed: Some color didn't convert consistently from HSL to RGB and back.
- Bug fixed: "SyntaxError: Unexpected end of input" when using some table blueprints.
- Bug fixed: HTML screens have scrollbars if an image is placed that is full screen size.
- Bug fixed: HTML screens have an 8 pixel margin.
- Bug fixed: Setting all chip values on Set Chip Counts window doesn't update chip count totals.
- Bug fixed: "ReferenceError: inFilename is not defined" when refreshing statistics.
- Bug fixed: "Name" column on Players tab and Game tab exports Nickname
- Bug fixed: Main font and highlight font on Seating Chart/List pages can get out of sync.
- Bug fixed: On Seating Chart page only background color of highlight font is used on highlighted players.
- Bug fixed: On Seating List page, only background and foreground colors of highlight font is used on highlighted  players.
- Bug fixed: "Error: Could not call remote function 'getContentSize'. Check that the function signature is correct.  Underlying error: Object has been destroyed."
- Bug fixed: "Error: Could not call remote function 'isMaximized'. Check that the function signature is correct.  Underlying error: Object has been destroyed."
- Bug fixed: Level duration format selection doesn't work on Blinds Schedule page.
- Bug fixed: When typing a font name, the preview doesn't change until some other input has been modified.
- Bug fixed: Name Format dialog doesn't display all formats if using alternate language and language keys for the name formats are not provided.
- Bug fixed: Improved highlighting of players on Seating List page.
- Bug fixed (3.4): Changing the language numerous times causes a memory leak.
- Bug fixed (3.4): "TypeError: Cannot read property 'Display' of undefined" when right-clicking on the Prizes tab.  There are similar errors on other pages.  Occurs when right-clicking on a deleting row while the row is fading away.
- Bug fixed: Clicking default player images on Display category of Preferences does nothing.
- Bug fixed (3.4): "Unseat player" in context menu when right-clicking unseated player on the Tables tab.
- Bug fixed: "TypeError: Cannot read property 'size' of undefined."
- Bug fixed: "In Use" status item in "Tables" section of Controls tab has no information.
- Bug fixed (3.1): When adding a Data Store, the prompt to initialize it references a checkbox used to overwrite files,  but the checkbox is missing (only shows on the initialize dialog).
- Bug fixed: Continuously esizing the Hendon Mob export window will eventually push the OK/Cancel buttons off the  bottom of the window.
- Bug fixed: "TypeError: Cannot read property 'fireEventByName' of undefined" when pressing "FireEvent" button in  a layout.
- Bug fixed: "ReferenceError: newDialog is not defined" when randomly seating player at specific table.
- Bug fixed (3.0): Memory leak when using <bountyChips> layout token.
- Bug fixed: In simple mode, buy-in players buys in players even if Cancel is pressed.

Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on December 28, 2019, 07:52:48 PM
Following up my own post, some of you might be asking "what's left?"  The answer is "not much!"

- A color picker.  This was a low priority for me, but now that everything else is done I can get started on it.

- A font picker.  Unfortunately I think this will not be part of the final version 3.7.  It's not part of Electron and my request has essentially been denied.  I'm honestly not sure where to go from here.  Locally installed fonts can still be used, but the TD application simply has no way currently to look those up and provide them as a selection to the user.  But the user can still use them by typing their name directly.  While it is not a solution, I've been considering installing a collection of free fonts from the web as a list of fonts for the user to select from.  There are a lot of great fonts available for free now.  This doesn't solve the problem but it might make it more bearable.

- Automatic updates.  I've not fully investigated this but there's no reason that I can think of not to enable this as a feature.  Much better than simply alerting the user that a new version is available.  I hope to get this enabled by the time 3.7 is out of beta.

- Code-signing certificate.  This will allow installation of the application without Windows complaining that the application is not "safe".  I actually finally got the certificate approved just yesterday, but it won't arrive for a few days and I didn't want to hold up this release.  So this one is basically "done".

That's it!  There are other things that need attention, but nothing to hold up the final of 3.7.  Once I finish the color picker, get the certificate and figure out how to get it into the build/install process, and determine how to proceed with automatic updates, version 3.7 is done.

Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on December 28, 2019, 07:55:15 PM
And as a followup to my own followup, I want to say THANK YOU so much to everyone who has been using the beta versions.  It is so unbelievably helpful.  You all using the beta versions allows me to find and fix issues that never show up during my own testing.  I cannot thank you all enough!
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: lolo02100 on December 29, 2019, 02:04:59 AM
je te dit merci pour cette nouvelle version beta et tout ton travail et une bonne fin d'année 2019
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Seitz333 on January 02, 2020, 04:18:01 PM
Thanks Corey! Just downloaded and will try it on tuesday when I have my first tourney of the year.
Chuck
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: casinodragon on January 04, 2020, 12:15:59 PM
I downloaded and use the Beta 4 now. one of the Problems I found out that my Standard Printer, a Printer inside our Network, I can chose this printer in the TD but he didn't print anything. I tried this at the Players tap to export Players by printing.
What about move Game Screen to extended Screen, only found move to Main Screen.
At a re-buy Tournament very player can take only one Re-buy. I set this at the Tournament settings. But TD still ask if the Player who took already one Re-buy want to take one more. In the old Version i only need to click no at the first time and TD didn't ask again.
But the rest of the new Version are very good. Fast, stable and easy to handle like the older Versions before Windows 10 ;-)
Thank you for your work.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 04, 2020, 03:58:23 PM
I downloaded and use the Beta 4 now. one of the Problems I found out that my Standard Printer, a Printer inside our Network, I can chose this printer in the TD but he didn't print anything. I tried this at the Players tap to export Players by printing.

I don't know if you noticed this in the "Printing Preferences" on the Preferences tab:

At this time printing only works when using the Default printer. To use a different printer you must change the Default printer in Windows. This will be fixed in a future version.

So while the TD can see your installed printers and you can select any of them, printing won't work unless the "Default" printer is selected.  This is unfortunately an Electron bug.  So I'm just waiting for those guys to fix it.  I think they will eventually fix it.

What about move Game Screen to extended Screen, only found move to Main Screen.

The functionality in the version 3.4.3 and earlier to move the Game Screen to your Extended Display, and similar features, were there for one simple reason: the TD had to be restarted to switch between window mode and full-screen mode.  In window mode, you can click the title bar of a window and drag it wherever you want.  But in full-screen mode, there's no title bar, so no way for you to move the window.  So I had to add the ability to move the window when in full-screen mode.

Now the application can switch between window mode and full-screen mode at any time.  With the Settings window closed, just press F11.  Or, right-click and select "Full screen".  To get out of full-screen mode, press F11.  Or right-click and select "Exit full screen".  Or move the mouse to the top of the screen and click the big X that appears.

To get the Game window to your extended display, just exit full screen mode, drag the window where you want it, and press F11 to go back to full screen mode.

At a re-buy Tournament very player can take only one Re-buy. I set this at the Tournament settings. But TD still ask if the Player who took already one Re-buy want to take one more. In the old Version i only need to click no at the first time and TD didn't ask again.

I did change this functionality.  A user got confused as to why that window (to rebuy a player who just busted out so they can retain their seat) didn't appear.  I thought it might be a bug, but it turns out this was correct because the user was no longer eligible to rebuy since they already rebought and the limit was set to 1 rebuy per player.  So everything was working.  But while I was testing, I understood the user's confusion.  The process did not feel consistent.  That the window would open sometimes and not other times felt odd.  I decided to change it so the window always opens and gives the user the option to rebuy (the player is still ineligible, and the rebuy window will show that).  You are the 2nd person to notice this change, so I'm not certain I made the right decision.  At this point I'm thinking I will change it back, and maybe add a preference so the user can decide how this works.

But the rest of the new Version are very good. Fast, stable and easy to handle like the older Versions before Windows 10 ;-)
Thank you for your work.

Thank you!
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: casinodragon on January 04, 2020, 04:26:43 PM
Hi Corey,
thank you for the quick answer. The prob with the printing i have are that TD see and use the default Windows printer, but didn't print . i thought maby its because its a printer inside a Network.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 04, 2020, 06:42:03 PM
Hi Corey,
thank you for the quick answer. The prob with the printing i have are that TD see and use the default Windows printer, but didn't print . i thought maby its because its a printer inside a Network.

I see.  Hmm.  I honestly can't say.  There *are* a number of issues with printing, and the Electron team have been addressing them, but several are still open.  Whether the print is local or network shouldn't matter, of course, but it might.  For the curious, here's the main bug report I'm following: https://github.com/electron/electron/issues/17523.  As you can see there are perhaps 2 dozen issues with printing, some of which don't apply, and many of which have been addressed.  But several are still open.  We might just have to wait until they've been fixed and the TD has caught up.  The TD currently uses Electron 5.0.10.  The current release is 7.1.7.  The Electron team is moving very quickly!  I will be struggling to keep up.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: videocontact on January 05, 2020, 01:40:41 PM
Not Display management options?
How to have your control screen on your computer screen, and the Layout screen on a secondary screen?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: casinodragon on January 05, 2020, 02:30:35 PM
When i go to the Seating Chart Screen to show the Tables there are always the "pause Clock" over some names. How can i off this. The older Versions had a blinking clock so u can see the names. And how i realise that the seating chart screen move again up and down?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 05, 2020, 11:19:09 PM
Not Display management options?
How to have your control screen on your computer screen, and the Layout screen on a secondary screen?

Close the Settings window.  Press F11 to exit full-screen mode.  The Game window will now have a title bar.  Drag the game window to the appropriate display.  Press F11 again to enter full-screen mode.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 05, 2020, 11:21:43 PM
When i go to the Seating Chart Screen to show the Tables there are always the "pause Clock" over some names. How can i off this.

I think you are referring to the Status Messages.  Right-click on it and select "Disable Status Messages".  There is more control over them by pressing the "Status Messages" button on the Preferences tab.

The older Versions had a blinking clock so u can see the names. And how i realise that the seating chart screen move again up and down?

The Built-in screens (Player Rankings, Seating Chart, Blinds Schedule, Player Movement, and Seating List) will all automatically scroll if their contents are too tall to fit on the screen.  Right-click on the screen and select "Disable Auto-scroll" to turn it off.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: NLAxeman on January 06, 2020, 11:22:19 AM
I don't know if it's come up before but I tried the new beta version and I get a program shut down due to the "ContinueWhereILeftOff" feature if the file it's searching for is not available. I had to create a file from an older version and load it in the new version in order to shut off that feature and try it.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 06, 2020, 10:03:55 PM
I don't know if it's come up before but I tried the new beta version and I get a program shut down due to the "ContinueWhereILeftOff" feature if the file it's searching for is not available. I had to create a file from an older version and load it in the new version in order to shut off that feature and try it.

Hmm, I've not seen that.  I just tried it: loaded a tournament, made sure "Continue where I left off" preference was enabled, exited, deleted the tournament, and restarted the app.  Upon starting it I got a dialog saying "Unable to load tournament file: file not found" with the path to the now-deleted tournament.

Did you get an error message?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 06, 2020, 10:05:41 PM
I spoke too soon.  After pressing "OK" another error opens with "Error in init sequence at "ContinueWhereILeftOff" and the app closes after pressing OK.  I'll fix it.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: NLAxeman on January 07, 2020, 01:32:08 PM
I spoke too soon.  After pressing "OK" another error opens with "Error in init sequence at "ContinueWhereILeftOff" and the app closes after pressing OK.  I'll fix it.

Sounds good. Looking forward to the full version. Tried Beta 2 and it never locked up once.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: bsdunbar1 on January 10, 2020, 09:49:07 AM
At a re-buy Tournament very player can take only one Re-buy. I set this at the Tournament settings. But TD still ask if the Player who took already one Re-buy want to take one more. In the old Version i only need to click no at the first time and TD didn't ask again.


FWIW I would also vote for this screen to NOT come up every time if a player is ineligible to re-buy.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 10, 2020, 11:13:04 PM
At a re-buy Tournament very player can take only one Re-buy. I set this at the Tournament settings. But TD still ask if the Player who took already one Re-buy want to take one more. In the old Version i only need to click no at the first time and TD didn't ask again.
FWIW I would also vote for this screen to NOT come up every time if a player is ineligible to re-buy.

I plan to make it a preference.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: casinodragon on January 11, 2020, 09:36:54 AM
Hi Corey,
is it possible, or did u plan that we can use a BarCode Scanner to check in the Players?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: bsdunbar1 on January 11, 2020, 01:29:51 PM
Newby question.
I have version 3.4.3 and am getting all my set-ups the way I want/need/like them. I assume loading this beta will load over the top of 3.4.3 and all my edits/saves/etc will still be the same and in the same places?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: pockey on January 11, 2020, 02:37:02 PM
Hello,
In version 3.4, there was a "display management" parameter.
I can't find it in 3.7.
The problem is I can not display correctly my layout whatever the resolution chosen. It worked perfectly before.

 I suppose I have to modify my layout ?
Thanks
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 11, 2020, 09:04:45 PM
Hi Corey,
is it possible, or did u plan that we can use a BarCode Scanner to check in the Players?

There isn't direct support for any type of barcode scanner, but barcode scanners typically emulate keyboard input, so there's no reason the TD won't work with one (many have used them in the past with the TD).  There are some enhancements to help facilitate use of one, such as the "Auto perform action" checkbox on the various player dialogs.  When a search results in a single result, if the "Auto perform action" checkbox is checked, the OK button is automatically pressed, basically.  So, for example, assume you had assigned each player a unique ID and recorded it in the player's ID field.  When buying players in, the player's card is scanned, the barcode scanned would be entered automatically into the Find input, which would result in a single player being listed, which would then automatically buy the player in.  So when buying players in, a single scan does everything.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 11, 2020, 09:07:53 PM
Newby question.
I have version 3.4.3 and am getting all my set-ups the way I want/need/like them. I assume loading this beta will load over the top of 3.4.3 and all my edits/saves/etc will still be the same and in the same places?

Yes and no.  Version 3.7 is quite different than 3.4.3, and it installs into a new location.  So version 3.4.3 will still exist on your PC.  Version 3.7 will look in the same place for license, preferences, saved tournaments and templates, player db, etc.

I recommend:
- Take a backup of 3.4.3
- Install 3.7 [beta]
- Run 3.7 (it will automatically start upon installation)
- See everything is there.  Yay!
- Exit 3.7.
- Uninstall 3.4.3.  This will not delete any saved data.
- Start using 3.7 from now on.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 11, 2020, 09:11:57 PM
Hello,
In version 3.4, there was a "display management" parameter.
I can't find it in 3.7.
The problem is I can not display correctly my layout whatever the resolution chosen. It worked perfectly before.

 I suppose I have to modify my layout ?
Thanks

Display Management is no longer necessary, since the application can now switch between window mode and full screen at any time (no exit and restart required).  To move the Game window to another display, one simply needs to close the Settings window, press F11 to exit full screen mode, drag the Game window wherever you want it, then press F11 again to go back to full screen mode.

Yes, you may need to modify your layout, as the new version is using a different rendering engine and now uses standard HTML.  But I have found that very little change has been required.  Your mileage may vary.

Looking at your picture, your layout looks like it stretches a little below the screen, and should stretch to the right half of the screen.  There could be several reasons for this, depending on your layout.  Do you have a pic of how it looks using version 3.4.3?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: pockey on January 12, 2020, 07:08:00 AM
Our layout fits the entire monitor before. (as attachment)
It is optimized for 1024'x768.

After test severals resolutions, when I put 1024x768, the width was OK but I always have an issue with the height. I didn't take a picture.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 12, 2020, 10:57:32 PM
Can you post your layout or send it to me?  I'd be happy to take a look.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 14, 2020, 04:06:20 PM
Our layout fits the entire monitor before. (as attachment)
It is optimized for 1024'x768.

After test severals resolutions, when I put 1024x768, the width was OK but I always have an issue with the height. I didn't take a picture.

Thanks for sending the layout.

So I don't really see much difference between displaying this layout on version 3.4.3 and displaying this layout on version 3.7.0-beta.4.  Except that the the fonts on 3.4.3 look much more blocky/pixelated, and they look much smoother on version 3.7.0-beta.4.

With layout scaling disabled, the layout looks a lot like the picture you provided.  With layout scaling enabled, the layout fills the entire screen.  However, the layout was clearly designed for 1024x768 screens, as the outermost container (which is a column) as its dimensions specified as width 1024 and height 768.  The layout also has "Stretch" specified.  The main column cannot stretch (its dimensions are specified), so it remains at 1024x768 and it ends up in the middle of the screen vertically.

There are a couple of things you can do to try to get this layout to look right.

I think the best solution is to simply remove the height and width from the outermost column.  Then the layout will properly stretch to the actual screen dimensions.  Remember to turn off layout scaling.  If you're using a 16:9 display in a common resolution like 1920x1080 and find the fonts too small, you can turn layout scaling on and set the optimal resolution to something like 1280x720.  This will allow the layout to stretch to the correct proportions for your display before scaling up to 1920x1080.

You can also simply enable layout scaling and leave the dimensions set on the column.  But as 1024x768 is a 4:3 ratio, unless you are displaying it on a 4:3 display it's not going to look right.  The layout will attempt to stretch horizontally to reach the full width of the display.  This will cause the height to scale proportionally and you'll end up with part of the layout cut off at the bottom of the display.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: pockey on January 15, 2020, 04:09:50 AM
Thank you for your advice. I will try the next time to remove the width and height.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: mtnvalleylover on January 16, 2020, 06:35:31 PM
When I used the "hand Timer" when it was done counting down it closed the program completely, had to restart TD.

Also when adding a new layer was not able to find the new player unless I go to the database, or wait till the next week then they show up.

Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: bsdunbar1 on January 16, 2020, 10:04:03 PM
I do not recall having these gaps in version 3.4, I only noticed them with the Beta
What do I edit to get rid of this?

Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: mtnvalleylover on January 17, 2020, 12:32:21 AM
1 more item I noticed is when I have set a max rebuy of 1 and they bust out and rebuy. When they bust out a second time it will allow for another rebuy at that time. Does not allow a rebuy if you click the rebuy button however does at the time they bust out.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 17, 2020, 09:15:56 AM
When I used the "hand Timer" when it was done counting down it closed the program completely, had to restart TD.

Are you saying when you closed the Hand Timer window the application exited?  Did you see an error?

Also when adding a new layer was not able to find the new player unless I go to the database, or wait till the next week then they show up.

I don't understand.  The "Find" feature doesn't work on the "Add Players" window?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 17, 2020, 09:22:20 AM
I do not recall having these gaps in version 3.4, I only noticed them with the Beta
What do I edit to get rid of this?

It's hard to say just from the screenshot.  As previously noted, version 3.7 is running under a completely different browser/rendering engine, so there will likely be some differences in how the layout is rendered.  That said, you might try removing the "Blank" cell to see if it helps, or any of those that aren't currently displayed (Stakes, Ante, Next Stakes, Next Ante), unless you actually use those at other times in your tournament.  I'm guessing that even though those cells aren't displayed, there might be some space allocated for them, thus the empty space.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 17, 2020, 09:23:53 AM
1 more item I noticed is when I have set a max rebuy of 1 and they bust out and rebuy. When they bust out a second time it will allow for another rebuy at that time. Does not allow a rebuy if you click the rebuy button however does at the time they bust out.

There was definitely a change here.  I'll be revisiting this before beta 5 is complete.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: mtnvalleylover on January 19, 2020, 07:01:26 PM
Hand timer, it just exited TD no error that I remember.

It seems to be working now.



So when adding a new layer this is how I have been doing it;

go to players tab.
click add new player.Then click new player.
    I add the information in My case just fname and lname
Then go to the control tab
click buy in
Never can find them
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: redhat on January 20, 2020, 11:54:30 AM
i used this beta last day. it seems the time to next break doesnt seem to be right on the touranament display. looks likes it counts the break time as well. are you able to check this if this is a bug?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 20, 2020, 01:21:28 PM
i used this beta last day. it seems the time to next break doesnt seem to be right on the touranament display. looks likes it counts the break time as well. are you able to check this if this is a bug?

I have a tournament with 10 minute rounds.  The first break happens after the 6th round.  The "Start Time" column on the Rounds tab says the break starts at 1:00 (1 hour into the tournament).  In the Game window, the "Next Break" shows the same: "1:00:00".  Seems right to me.  Can you show me an example of where it appears to be wrong?
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: Corey Cooper on January 20, 2020, 01:25:17 PM
Hand timer, it just exited TD no error that I remember.

It seems to be working now.



So when adding a new layer this is how I have been doing it;

go to players tab.
click add new player.Then click new player.
    I add the information in My case just fname and lname
Then go to the control tab
click buy in
Never can find them

Are you sure you're not buying them into the tournament at the same time?  There's a preference "Buy-in players now is checked by default (on Add Players dialog)".  That isn't on by default, but if it's enabled then the "Buy in players now" box will be checked, and you'll be buying players into the tournament at the same time you are adding them to the tournament.  Players who are already bought-in won't show up on the "Buy-in Players" dialog.
Title: Re: 3.7 BETA 4
Post by: redhat on January 22, 2020, 10:16:53 AM
i used this beta last day. it seems the time to next break doesnt seem to be right on the touranament display. looks likes it counts the break time as well. are you able to check this if this is a bug?

I have a tournament with 10 minute rounds.  The first break happens after the 6th round.  The "Start Time" column on the Rounds tab says the break starts at 1:00 (1 hour into the tournament).  In the Game window, the "Next Break" shows the same: "1:00:00".  Seems right to me.  Can you show me an example of where it appears to be wrong?

let me see if i can recreate it had tournament 20 min levels break at level 6 for 8 min then break at 12 for 40 min in between there it showed wrong before the last 40 min break.