Author Topic: CHIPCOUNT doesn,t work !!  (Read 1151 times)

plb1964

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
CHIPCOUNT doesn,t work !!
« on: March 07, 2007, 01:09:23 PM »
I placed chipcount cell on the main tournement page and The value is still 0.
I made buy-in of all players , i affected chips value to each other , I sat everyone .

I have no result in the sell , it's always 0 - I thought I can find the sum of the value of all the players chips !!?

thanks for answer

Pierre

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: CHIPCOUNT doesn,t work !!
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2007, 01:34:47 PM »
chipcount does work.  Did you set the "Starting chips" on the Game tab?  When you bought players in, did the "Chips received" field have an appropriate value?  Did you buy your players in or just add them to the tournament?  Edit a player on the Players tab.  What is his Chip Count?

BlueTalon23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: CHIPCOUNT doesn,t work !!
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2007, 05:47:16 PM »
You have to set the amount of chips per player before you buy-in the players.

On the Chips page, select the "Set Per-Player" button on the left side of the page under Controls.

tandemrx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
    • View Profile
Re: CHIPCOUNT doesn,t work !!
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2007, 07:01:34 PM »
Blue - I think the guy is talking about the token <chipcount> as opposed to the chip calculator on the chips tab, which you don't have to muck with at all (other than setting up chip values if you want to display chips). 

The "Set per-player" thing is just to calculate how many chips you will need at a tourney with a given number of buy-ins.