Author Topic: (Global) property sets  (Read 122 times)

stickyshed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
(Global) property sets
« on: May 03, 2017, 08:44:11 AM »
Hi.

I've deleted the "Breaks" property set in error.  I've created a new one, so that (for example) when on break the blinds amount is replaced by the <BreakText> message, but I don't know how to "tie" this to just Breaks - i.e. it appears all the time, not just when on breaks.   

How do I manage a property set's "trigger" conditions?

ETA I can see in the HELP text, section 13.8 refers to a "Conditions Dialog" for both Screen Sets and Property Sets, but I can only get to that dialogue box through the "Screen Sets" button.  What am I missing here?

Any help gratefully appreciated!
« Last Edit: May 03, 2017, 04:39:19 PM by stickyshed »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: (Global) property sets
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2017, 05:56:56 PM »
Select the new Breaks property set you created and press the "Conditions" button at the bottom of the Cell dialog.  Make sure "Use advanced conditions" is not checked.  Then set "Level" to "Break number:".  You could fill out the rest of that line with "=" and then enter "any" in the last input.  That's more descriptive, but leaving them blank will work just as well.

stickyshed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: (Global) property sets
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2017, 01:58:47 AM »
Thanks for the reply - that's sorted that out for me, however I think this has highlighted a bug in the software (I can't try this on another laptop so I can't verify right now whether this is just my machine or not).

So - in the "cell properties" screen, I click on the Property Set "Breaks"as per your instructions.  Now this is where my issue arose - what's happening is that the Conditions and Clone buttons are invisible at first because you have to page down - so the issue is that if you don't know those two boxes are there, they're a PITA to find (because the part of the property cell that gets cut off at the bottom of the "page" just happens to line up perfectly with the bottom edge of the Copy, Rename and (Down Arrow) buttons.  The screenshots will show you what I mean :)

Maybe it only looks like that on my laptop, but if you need any more info (screen resolution, anything) just let me know - I'm happy to help.

(Edited for clarity)
« Last Edit: May 04, 2017, 09:23:45 AM by stickyshed »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: (Global) property sets
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2017, 08:52:24 AM »
What's happening is the dialog is too tall for your screen - due to the font size you've selected (or maybe it's the default font size).  Regardless, most dialogs will now automatically shrink to fit the screen.  The problem here is that a scrollbar isn't provided so you can scroll down and access the rest of the dialog.  Definitely a bug of sorts.

stickyshed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: (Global) property sets
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2017, 03:25:36 PM »
Thanks for your very fast replies. Excellent as always.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: (Global) property sets
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2017, 12:44:08 PM »
Upon further inspection, the scrollbar is there, but for some reason it is pushed off of the right side of the dialog.  And since it resizes with the dialog, it remains off the right side if you make the dialog wider.  It's a strange anomaly, since the code is basically the same across all dialogs to have the scrollbar if the dialog's contents are too big.  I'll dig into it before releasing 3.4 final.

In the meantime, use your mousewheel to scroll up/down in the dialog to access the parts that are off the bottom.

stickyshed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: (Global) property sets
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2017, 01:37:25 PM »
Thanks Corey - I just shrank the font slightly and that also did the trick :)