Author Topic: Licences  (Read 181 times)

majax82

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Licences
« on: March 13, 2017, 03:15:24 AM »
Hello,

is it possible to use the same licence on 2 Td connected to the same DB ?
(for example : one tournament split on 2 rooms).

thanks.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: Licences
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2017, 10:15:36 AM »
Licenses don't really have anything to do with it.  The application was designed with the assumption that only one application would be accessing the database at any time.  Pointing two instances at the same database can result in data loss.  It's possible to make it work, but it requires coordination between the people running the software on both computers.  And it's something I would recommend against.

majax82

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Licences
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2017, 03:35:54 AM »
only one computer wil be assigned for modifications.
The other will be only for display in the second room.
 If the modifications are doing on one computer only and  no manual modification on the other, is it always  possible to have problem and losing data ?

thanks for your answer. :)

Mesnik44

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Licences
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2017, 01:03:32 PM »
If only using for displaying, why not use teamviewer? Load it on both computers and connect from the "viewing" computer. Works like a charm.

I'd recommend version 11.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: Licences
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2017, 08:54:35 PM »
If only using for displaying, why not use teamviewer? Load it on both computers and connect from the "viewing" computer. Works like a charm.

This is a great suggestion.  I use TeamViewer all the time.  Free for personal use.

If the modifications are doing on one computer only and  no manual modification on the other, is it always  possible to have problem and losing data ?

No, there should be no issues with data loss in this case.