Author Topic: 3.4 beta 1  (Read 26072 times)

mcfrojd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #45 on: July 26, 2015, 04:52:12 AM »
The token <buyin> won't work correct when you use the <buyin profileName="1_profile">, <buyin profileName="2_profile"> and so on.. it only give you the buyin from the 1st profile.
I have 6 profiles (only 2 diffrent amount, but 3 different startingchips on each)

mcfrojd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #46 on: July 26, 2015, 05:06:18 AM »
Is something wrong with <chips size="60" columns="1" values="left" counts="right" abbreviateChips="false"> ?
Isn't the count suppose to be on the right side of the chip image?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w4vs20ksge1c8xm/Sk%C3%A4rmklipp%202015-07-26%2012.03.15.png?dl=0

And would it be possible to exclude a chip value, or to show a singel value with the <chips> token, if so you would not need to do like this if you only want to show specific chips (you may have lower dominations in the starting chipstack, and then you introduce higher dominations later in tournament)

Code: [Select]
<table border="0" style="width: 1000px;">
<tr>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_25.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_100.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_500.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"> </td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_1000.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_5000.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
</tr>
</table>
« Last Edit: July 26, 2015, 05:20:54 AM by mcfrojd »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #47 on: July 27, 2015, 12:34:24 PM »
The token <buyin> won't work correct when you use the <buyin profileName="1_profile">, <buyin profileName="2_profile"> and so on.. it only give you the buyin from the 1st profile.
I have 6 profiles (only 2 diffrent amount, but 3 different startingchips on each)

You're right, but I think the real bug is I accidentally added the profileName attribute to the buyin token.  Notice in the Token Builder dialog when buyin is selected it says "This token has been deprecated and should no longer be used.  Please use buyinFee instead...".  Change it to buyinFee and it should work.  The Token Builder dialog thinks profileName is a valid attribute of buyin, but in fact the code for that token was not updated to care about the profileName attribute.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #48 on: July 27, 2015, 12:51:49 PM »
Is something wrong with <chips size="60" columns="1" values="left" counts="right" abbreviateChips="false"> ?
Isn't the count suppose to be on the right side of the chip image?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w4vs20ksge1c8xm/Sk%C3%A4rmklipp%202015-07-26%2012.03.15.png?dl=0

I can see why you'd think that, but due to the way it's rendered, it just doesn't work that way.  In the Token Builder, take a look at the text next to the "counts" attribute:

"Where to display the per-player chip counts that are given to each player upon buy-in, relative to each chip (from the Chips tab of the Settings window). If chip values and chip counts are both enabled, chip counts will always be displayed next to chip values (below chip values if chip values are configured to display above or below chip images, or to the right of chip values if chip values are configured to display to the left or right of chip images)."


And would it be possible to exclude a chip value, or to show a singel value with the <chips> token, if so you would not need to do like this if you only want to show specific chips (you may have lower dominations in the starting chipstack, and then you introduce higher dominations later in tournament)

Code: [Select]
<table border="0" style="width: 1000px;">
<tr>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_25.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_100.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_500.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"> </td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_1000.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
<td align="center"><img src="file:///<datastore>\images\monte-carlo-195_5000.png" style="margin-right: 30px;" border="0"></td>
</tr>
</table>

I'm not certain I'm following you.  If you're trying to show only certain chips, you can disable their display on the Chips tab of the Settings window.

mcfrojd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #49 on: August 02, 2015, 08:32:20 AM »
Am i the only one that have experience black dialogwindows sometimes?
It has happend a few times when i have been doing a lot in TD, making new layouts, testruns and adding new players.
I remember at least the "add player" dialog have come up total black, and after maybe 10-20 sec it has come back to normal look.
The first times i noticed this i was inpatient and just restarted TD to move along, but later i waited and noticed that the black disappeared and went back to normal.
I will try to replicate this and take a screenshot.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #50 on: August 02, 2015, 03:24:05 PM »
Yes, it seems to be another change to IE.  Started happening on 2 of my PCs a few weeks ago.  The TD uses a technique where it configures part of the dialog's contents (the background color and basic layout of the dialog), allows IE to render that, and then it does any of the more intensive work, like generating the list of players, and updates the dialog when done.  This allows dialogs to be, or at least feel, more responsive.  At some point, IE stopped rendering the dialog's initial contents and rendered only a black background.  And it's very inconsistent.  Happens sometimes, doesn't happen other times.  I've been occasionally experimenting with this to see how to make IE more consistently render the contents instead of black, but haven't found any magic formula yet.  Although it has its upsides, being a slave to IE is pretty frustrating.

mcfrojd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #51 on: August 11, 2015, 11:30:58 AM »
There is something strange with "rounds" tab.
When i load a tournament and look at the rounds tab, i see my rounds and brakes, and the labels are translated to Swedish to.
But the checkmark for chip up is not visible in the chip up column.
If i double click the break and then click OK button, the chip up checkmark appears in the column.
But the label changes from Swedish to English.
(i know the language translation i have is not for this beta version of TD, but i see the same problem with checkmark if i run English translation too.)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rzbkdkupka7ocqk/IMG_20150811_181805.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/quxbwi8to974ztg/IMG_20150811_181859.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1subvgysxnvjeoc/IMG_20150811_181935.jpg?dl=0

(i saw now that as soon as i save my tournament the checkmarks dissapear from the chip up column
« Last Edit: August 11, 2015, 11:33:36 AM by mcfrojd »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #52 on: August 11, 2015, 12:10:37 PM »
Good catch.  Missed a spot when I converted to the new icons.  Fixed for the next beta.

FYI, the code that generates the table was missed, so whenever the entire table is updated, like when you select the Rounds tab or when you switch the View between Standard and Spreadsheet, the checkmarks don't appear.  The code that updates a single level was updated properly.  So when a single row is updated, like when you edit a Break, the checkmark will appear.

Thanks!

mcfrojd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #53 on: August 19, 2015, 02:45:07 AM »
Last Saturday i ran a tournament and started to experience black dialog windows, after a while the black did not dissapear and the whole TD froze, so i had to restart TD (thank god i use auto save)
I don't know if its because i use a lot of events (firing sounds and messages) maybe?
My tournament computer is not internet connected so maybe i don't have the latest windows updates.
I only connect it to internet through my phone when i need to verify the license.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #54 on: August 28, 2015, 03:07:07 PM »
Last Saturday i ran a tournament and started to experience black dialog windows, after a while the black did not dissapear and the whole TD froze, so i had to restart TD (thank god i use auto save)
I don't know if its because i use a lot of events (firing sounds and messages) maybe?
My tournament computer is not internet connected so maybe i don't have the latest windows updates.
I only connect it to internet through my phone when i need to verify the license.

This happened to me recently.  Walked away from the computer, came back a while later to find the TD unresponsive.  Eventually had to kill it.  It's pretty rare, but it has happened before.

More recently I was working on something and noticed a running TD had gotten "sluggish", so I began to investigate.  The memory size had gotten huge ... around 1GB or so.  I watched it and it steadily rose.  I noticed the layout loaded was transitioning the screens at a pretty quick pace (every 10 seconds or so).  When I stopped the transitioning, the memory stopped growing.  I kept experimenting and found it was very easy to get the TD process to over a GB in size, simply by switching screens (press F2 and F3, repeatedly).  Not good.  Once it would get to around 1.6 or 1.7GB, it was over.  It either becomes unresponsive or crashes.  Once I actually got an "Out of memory" error dialog (not from the TD, but from IE).

I started trying this with older versions of the TD and found that this doesn't happen in version 3.0.  It started happening in version 3.1.  I've put this down as a high priority item to fix and am working on it now...

(mcfrojd: I don't know if this is what happened to you, but it could have been, particularly if your layout switches screens frequently and you left it running for some time.)

mcfrojd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #55 on: August 29, 2015, 05:41:03 AM »
I don't use screen transitions but the times i have had this kind of problem i do have been switching between diffrent screens while doing changes to layouts, trying out new events and so on..
I haven't looked at the memory used but it sure could be a memory error when i think about how it seems to get worse the more you keep using TD and that a restart makes it good again.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #56 on: September 01, 2015, 01:37:05 PM »
There's no way to know for sure, but it does seem relevant.  It turns out transitions don't matter, it's just the act of switching screens.

Brunen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #57 on: September 11, 2015, 02:30:50 AM »
Hi Corey

I also had to restart 3 times during last tour, due to black screens.

Is there a workaround, or i a restart only solution for the time being?

BR Brunen

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #58 on: September 11, 2015, 03:57:24 PM »
OK, after reading Brunen's post and reviewing mcfrojd's post, I think we may be experiencing different things.

First, there is a memory leak (probably more than one), that began in version 3.1.  I've been trying to track down exactly what's causing it so I can fix it.  It won't affect most people because it seems to happen mostly when the screen changes.  I can cause the TD to crash or freeze by creating a Screen Set that switches screens once every second.  After a few minutes the memory size gets big enough to cause problems (about 1.6GB seems to be the magic number, if I recall correctly).  If your layout doesn't switch screens, or switches screens every 30 seconds or couple of minutes, you'll probably never care about this.

Second, there is a ... condition, I guess, because it doesn't seem to be an issue for me, in which IE renders dialogs black.  But for me it only happens when the dialog first opens, and only for a brief moment.  I don't think I've ever seen a dialog stay black for more than 2 or 3 seconds.  Most of the time the dialog either never renders black, or renders black for such a brief instant that you can't see it without really looking closely for it.  Even now, I'm trying to use a screen recorder to capture what I'm seeing, but I can't even get it to happen for more than a single frame, so it's basically invisible.  This is an Internet Explorer thing, and there's nothing the TD can do (that I am aware of) to alleviate it.  But it's little more than an annoyance.  And as such, unfortunately it's unlikely Microsoft will exert any effort to fix it.  Here's to hoping they fix it as a by-product of fixing something else.

It sounds to me like you might be seeing a different issue, where dialogs that are already open turn black?  Or they open black and never render properly at all?

Spike4hand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: 3.4 beta 1
« Reply #59 on: October 24, 2015, 09:38:00 AM »
Not sure if this is useful or not, but I downloaded 3.4b1 to see if it would resolve my Windows 10 "Load and save" issues, but no luck.   During start-up, it loads the Game Screen, but the Settings Screen never comes up and you can't get it to load by right-clicking the game screen and selecting from the pop-up screen either.

Also - looks like Norton AV has ID'd the install program (tournamentdirector34b1.exe) as a threat for "reputation".