Author Topic: Chip counts  (Read 1299 times)

Rob #4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Chip counts
« on: February 12, 2007, 06:18:52 PM »
Any idea why my TD multiplies all my chip counts by 40 players even if I only have 30 players bought into the tourney, and no other players in the system?

PPPanimal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Chip counts
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2007, 08:18:35 AM »
If you are seeing this on the screen i think you are, look in the top left corner.  There is a box there where you can enter how many players you expect.  It uses this to calculate how many chips you will need and in your case it is likely set to 40.  I think you will find this by clicking the chip tab from the settings screen in TD.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5546
    • View Profile
Re: Chip counts
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2007, 09:59:49 AM »
As PPPanimal notes, it sounds like you are on the Chips tab, which will help you to calculate how many chips are needed, etc.  This doesn't rely on how many people are actually in your tournament, but what you set the buy-in count to be in the upper-left hand side.

Rob #4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Chip counts
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2007, 10:36:06 AM »
I'll have to take a look at that tonight, I must have overlooked that.

Rob #4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Chip counts
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2007, 09:11:00 AM »
Thanks guys, that was excatly what is was. I didn't even notice that box in the corner.