Author Topic: TD 3.3 non-responsive  (Read 805 times)

Brunen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
TD 3.3 non-responsive
« on: January 07, 2015, 08:59:05 AM »
My TD3.3 was running normally on January 6th 2015

My new PC (Lenovo yoga3 pro, windows 8 ) ran at some time a windows update, and after that the TD went non-responsive.

I have tried to make a rollback, and then run update without TD running, but it didnīt help

So right now I have a TD that opens but is stuck and nonresponsive

Any one know what to do?

BR Henrik
« Last Edit: January 07, 2015, 09:04:05 AM by Brunen »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: TD 3.3 non-responsive
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2015, 05:29:26 PM »
Start up the TD and when it appears to be non-responsive, press Ctrl+Alt+Shift+F12 (press F12 while holding down the Ctrl, Alt, and Shift keys).

Brunen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: TD 3.3 non-responsive
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2015, 12:33:14 AM »
Hi Corey

I tried to do as described, but unfortunately it didnīt work

Do you have any other solutions?

edit: Hi again.

The advice was 100%
I just needed to pres Fn as well to select F12 , my bad.

I am up and running again.

Thanks Corey :)
« Last Edit: January 08, 2015, 01:56:38 AM by Brunen »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: TD 3.3 non-responsive
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2015, 09:45:51 AM »
No problem, glad it worked for you.  Just so you know, this is probably due to having your PC hooked to a secondary display.  If the TD dialog windows were on the secondary display, the TD will usually "remember" their locations and re-open them there (this is a preference, but that's the default).  Since the TD can't tell if you have a secondary display is still connected, it is still opening the dialogs on that display (well, in that location, which is off of your main screen).  Pressing Ctrl+Alt+Shift+F12 recenters all open dialogs on the main display and changes the preferences to open all dialogs on the main display in the future (you can set it back to remember dialog locations if you wish).

Brunen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: TD 3.3 non-responsive
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2015, 09:01:01 AM »
Thank you Corey

That makes sense, and was exactly what was going on

BR Brunen