Author Topic: Cannot Load Templates  (Read 771 times)

Jake Blues

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Cannot Load Templates
« on: July 12, 2014, 10:45:46 PM »


When I try to load the layout manually, I get a pop up that says "There was a problem loading the layout".

Any idea what I can do to fix this?

dullgeek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Load Templates
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2014, 07:11:09 AM »
What version are you running? I have both version 3 and version 2 installed on my system. And I have seen this problem in version 2 when I've saved Default.tlo from version 3. It would appear to me that the V3 tlo files are not compatible in V3.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Load Templates
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2014, 11:08:13 PM »
v3 files are definitely not backwards-compatible with v2.  If you're seeing this in v2, and you've recently installed v3 (to try it out ... or for whatever reason), v3 will install its templates over top of the v2 templates.  So now all  of your templates are v3 and when you run v2 it can't load any of those templates.  To fix this, go to the Preferences tab, press the Data Stores button, and look for the "Active" Data Store.  Right-click on it and select "Initialize".  On the dialog that opens, check the box next to "Always overwrite existing files", then press OK.  After it finishes, exit and restart the TD.

Jake Blues

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot Load Templates
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2014, 08:54:29 PM »
That did the trick.  Thanks a bunch.