Author Topic: 2 instances  (Read 737 times)

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 656
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
2 instances
« on: May 09, 2014, 05:42:09 PM »
Running W8 just after start-up, TD3 was running twice. 2 instances. I screen capped my Task Manager. I shut everything down and tried to reproduce, no luck.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: 2 instances
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2014, 12:09:21 PM »
Strange behavior.  The TD launcher tries to prevent 2 instances at once, but I can envision a scenario where it won't be successful.  However, the HTML application host inside of which it runs is also supposed to prevent it.  I have seen this happen when the host gets in a weird state.  Usually the problem becomes you can't launch a second instance, because there's still one running (but without a window), which leads the user to think the software is broken.  Solution is to kill the rogue instance and start it up again, or reboot for the tech-challenged.

Thanks for reporting this.  Not much you can do, just kill the process.  I doubt it's hurting anything, either.

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 656
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: 2 instances
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2014, 10:36:17 PM »
both instances were fully functional, with game and settings window. i killed one through the task manager and the other instance ran smooth. i tried running a second instance again and TD reacted normally, refusing to open a second.