Author Topic: Break Sound plays previous level's sound  (Read 2667 times)

FunkyMonkey72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« on: January 09, 2014, 08:50:08 AM »
I have just payed for the full licence and its worth every penny.

Can anyone help me with a sound issue.

I have created sounds for each blind i.e. ' Blinds are 100 and 200' which work fine on all rounds.

But when i try to add a break with 'You are now on a break' it just plays the sound from the round just gone. (300 and 600 on round 3, Break is between rounds 3 & 4)

My code for the conditions is (breakNum = 1) and i have the correct sound choice in the actions.


Stuart Murray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2014, 08:55:05 AM »
Make the event as follows:

Trigger: A Level Starts
Conditions: (not isRound) and (state = 2)
Actions: Play sound etc
Stuart Murray

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5380
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2014, 09:44:47 AM »
Make sure you include the not isRound part of the conditions for your breaks, and isRound for your rounds.  If, for a round, you just use roundNum = 2, it can fire for breaks because the roundNum variable is still valid during breaks.  For example, if your first break is directly after round 2, then during that break the round number is still 2 since the tournament has not yet advanced to round 3.  Using isRound for your round events will prevent the round events from firing during breaks.

isRound and roundNum = 2

The state = 2 part that Stuart mentioned makes sure the tournament is running, and not in a countdown.  That would prevent your blinds announcement at the beginning of round 1 from firing when the countdown starts (if you use a countdown).

isRound and (roundNum = 2) and (state = 2)

FYI, I added isBreak in version 3.2.  Logically it's the same as not isRound, it's just more intuitive.

FunkyMonkey72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2014, 10:48:57 AM »
Brilliant!!!

Many thanks it works....

FunkyMonkey72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2014, 02:05:28 PM »
Can you also help me with another issue i have found.

I have on the clock a 1 min and five min warning using 'Blinds are up in 5 mins' etc

Can you tell me how i add a different sound to the break. It gives the same message as the normal blind levels.
I want to sound a message at the same 5 and 1 minute timing.


Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5380
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2014, 03:12:47 PM »
I'm not sure I'm understanding.  You can add different actions to each event, so there shouldn't be any problem making different events play different sounds.  What's the trouble exactly?

FunkyMonkey72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2014, 05:06:26 AM »
When the timer gets to 5 mins (300 seconds) during a round i have the sound saying 'Blinds are up in 5 mins.

It is the same sound during a break, but i want it to say  'Break end in 5 minutes'. I have tried various commands but its not working for me.

Stuart Murray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2014, 08:33:00 AM »
For your about to re-commence event create it as follows:

Trigger: The Clock Ticks
Conditions: (state = 2) and (isBreak) and (secondsLeft = 300)
Stuart Murray

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5380
    • View Profile
Re: Break Sound plays previous level's sound
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2014, 04:56:39 PM »
Likewise make sure the one for rounds has an isRound qualifier so it doesn't get chosen during breaks:

Trigger: The Clock Ticks
Conditions: (state = 2) and (isRound) and (secondsLeft = 300)