Author Topic: my load button stopped working  (Read 45475 times)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5429
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #75 on: August 17, 2015, 05:02:01 PM »
I upgraded to windows 10, and TD 3.4 works for me again.

very happy right now :)

Well, that's good news.  :)

Taz71

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #76 on: October 10, 2015, 09:02:10 AM »
I downloaded Windows 10 about 2 months ago and tried using TD but the load buttons and other buttons would not work.  So we couldn't' use TD for that tournament.  I might be hosting another tournament this upcoming Friday and after looking into my computer, it has IE11.  I tried to download IE9 but it says it's not compatible with Windows 10 64 bit.

Have you figured out a fix for this issue as I hope to be able to use the TD program this Friday.  I have used this since 2011 so I hope this can be corrected soon.

Your help is appreciated.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5429
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #77 on: October 15, 2015, 04:28:43 PM »
Unfortunately no there's no definitive fix yet.  But you could try the suggestion in this post: http://www.thetournamentdirector.net/forums/index.php?topic=5038.msg21280#msg21280

Marianne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #78 on: November 26, 2015, 08:01:30 AM »
My brother and I are both having this same problem.  So I'm trying to install IE9.  I have IE11 and when I tried to install IE9, it wouldn't let me.  It says "This version of setup does not support your Window's System type".  I have Window's 10. 

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

Thanks.

Marianne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #79 on: November 26, 2015, 08:11:55 AM »
Tried the fix mentioned on the other thread but it did not work.

However, a workaround that did work for me was to go to a saved game and open The Tournament Director that way.  Then I was able to save and load items.

Thanks.

Marianne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #80 on: November 26, 2015, 08:20:57 AM »
Correction:  I was able to save and make changes, but not load items.

CarlosOlska

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #81 on: December 03, 2015, 04:45:43 PM »
My load button is not working  :-[

Brunen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #82 on: December 23, 2015, 08:53:46 AM »
My loadbutton has stopped working again.

Looking forward to the day, when you code NOT using IE.
too frustrating fo me with this instability.

I have now bought another programme to run my tours until you are ready with an improved "the tournament director"

TTD is by far the best TD there is, and I wish you would consider solving all issues regarding IE.

Merry Christmas

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5429
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #83 on: December 23, 2015, 05:37:08 PM »
Brunen: it's the top priority item after I get version 3.4 finished.  I'd like to move to Chromium and be forever done with IE.  But the TD is so tailored to IE it's going to be a very difficult transition, and frankly I'm not certain I have the technical expertise to pull it off.  But that's the plan.

Brunen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #84 on: January 02, 2016, 06:43:30 AM »
Sounds good :)

i_hate_windows

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #85 on: February 07, 2016, 03:32:01 PM »
I found this thread because I am having the same issue. HERE IS HOW I FIXED IT:

1) Open Internet Explorer and go to Settings > Internet Options
2) Click the Advanced tab
3) Scroll down to Security > and check the box for "Allow software to run or install even if the signature is invalid", and then click Apply
4) Go to the Security tab and click the button Custom Level...
5) Scroll down to the Active X Controls and Plugins section
6) Set everything to ENABLE (you probably only need to do this with specific ones, but I did it with them all because I am so frustrated with this error!)
7) Click Apply and then OK. Now close Internet Explorer and open The Tournament Director
The buttons should now work.

I am using Windows 8 and have Internet Explorer 11 installed. I hope this works for those of you who cannot use the other workaround mentioned.

Silver Owl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #86 on: February 07, 2016, 05:56:52 PM »
Excellent find  i_hate_windows  this worked for me and also seems to have fixed the mouse latency issue that I was having.

chckwng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #87 on: February 14, 2016, 06:42:36 PM »
Been using TD for years now, first my desktop load button stops tried everything suggested in forums nothing worked. So I put TD on my laptop which is windows 8 everything was fine for couple weeks then today my load button stops working no recent updates or nothing. Can someone help pls

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5429
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #88 on: February 15, 2016, 05:06:12 PM »
That's great.  Thanks for the info, i_hate_windows.  For the record, none of those settings are supposed to be able to affect applications like the TD.  According to Microsoft.  Very frustrating.

Proffanno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: my load button stopped working
« Reply #89 on: February 24, 2016, 06:09:11 AM »
Thank you  i_hate_windows, solved my problem.