Author Topic: Network Capability?  (Read 4232 times)

Doctor_XXX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Network Capability?
« on: February 22, 2006, 12:40:30 PM »
*** SORRY TO POST THIS IN TWO LOCATIONS...THE OTHER WAS A MISTAKE ***  >:(

Any chance (or am I missing it in the current version?) you could look into adding some sort of "network capability" for the program?  Meaning, all of the locations where our league plays have wired/wireless networks, but not all have easy access to multiple TVs.  We'd love to be able to send the program info (screen shots/sounds) to multiple laptops, spread throughout the playing floors, for ease of visability from different locations.  Output to TVs works just as well, except that we have much more (easier) access to laptops and PCs than TVs...plus, you can do it all wirelessly with the network setup, as opposed to running S-video and RCA audio cables all over the place.

It isn't a huge deal...the program is GREAT as it is!  Just something we'd like to see (if possible) in the future.

Thanks!  Keep up the good work!

MooseWizard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Louisville Poker Society
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2006, 08:25:58 PM »
I agree, this is a much needed feature.  I currently use TD on three screens by using a laptop, an additional monitor on that, and another PC using VNC to show the screen of the laptop.  But, I've reached my limit, and don't have a way to add a forth of fifth screen.   :'(
The man, the myth, the moose!

cousguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2006, 04:08:31 PM »
As Moose as suggested, using VNC works quite well.  I use ULTRAVNC server on the TD pc and use the viewer on a second pc and on third laptop.  Works nicely.

ScottBroker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2006, 04:03:36 PM »
Thats a great idea

MooseWizard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Louisville Poker Society
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2006, 06:26:33 PM »
ULTRAVNC will allow more than one client connect to a single server?
The man, the myth, the moose!

Doctor_XXX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2006, 12:13:31 AM »
Thanks for the input.  I'll give the VNC-deals a try!  I think 3 screens would be enough for us right now, although more would be GREAT!

cousguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2006, 04:58:21 PM »
ULTRAVNC will allow more than one client connect to a single server?

Yes.  I was able to do two PCs and a laptop as clients connecting to a fourth pc as the server.  I don't know thought if this an atribute specific to ULTRAVNC.  When i was researching the various VNC options, ULTRA seemed the best windows centric one.

MooseWizard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Louisville Poker Society
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2006, 10:59:15 AM »
Excellent!  Thanks!  I'll be adding an extra table on my next tournament, and was really concerned they would not have clear view to a screen.
The man, the myth, the moose!

s.mortensen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Network Capability?
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2006, 06:18:32 AM »
The VNC thing, sounds like a nice work around.
But it really doesnt solve the problem.
Players in other rooms/location would still be able to see what you are doing when adding new players, busting players out, moving players etc.

The suggestion should still stand!  :)