Author Topic: TD3 - First Round duration  (Read 2775 times)

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
TD3 - First Round duration
« on: August 06, 2012, 07:07:41 PM »
Hi,

Has anyone else noticed (or is it just me?!  :-\) that using TD3 (3.1.1), the first round duration (when a tournament has been started) takes the value of the second round, ie. If I set up Round 1 to have a duration of 15 minutes, and Round 2 to have a duration of 20 minutes, the Tournament shows the duration of round 1 to be 20 minutes (and not the defined 15 minutes!), Round 2 is correct and is displayed as 20 minutes.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5423
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2012, 09:39:24 PM »
I have never seen this, and I just tried it to be sure and it behaves as I would expect.  And I've gotten no reports of this.  Are you sure of what you are seeing?  What happens on the 2nd round?  Does it get the duration of the 3rd round?

mcfrojd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2012, 11:57:42 PM »
Think i had a similar problem once, think it was solved by removing old cache or something, but maybe it was some thing else..

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2012, 03:59:33 AM »
Think i had a similar problem once, think it was solved by removing old cache or something, but maybe it was some thing else..
Doh! - yes, thanks, changing the IE settings to always "check for newer versions of stored pages" every time IE is started (as opposed to "Automatic"  ::)) solved the problem. Sorry Corey for doubting your excellent software!!  ;D

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5423
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2012, 11:28:38 AM »
Glad you figured it out, but I must admit that's frustrating.  The TD runs as an application and IE shouldn't be caching anything, particularly when the content is dynamically changing.

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2012, 05:32:21 AM »
Hmm.. I'm *still* having issues with this.. it seems that if you start the tournament "Controls->Start Tournament" then everything works ok..
However, if you use the countdown, i.e. "Controls->Start Countdown" and have the tournament start when the countdown ends, the first round duration *is* always wrong!  ???

My "Start Tournament Countdown" dialog is set as follows:
Countdown a specific length of time, 00:30:00
When countdown ends, start the tournament
Start Countdown Now

Please can someone else try this and confirm...

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5423
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2012, 11:06:23 AM »
Yes, I just saw this happen.  I'll update when I learn more.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5423
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2012, 12:16:03 PM »
I've issued a patch to fix this.  This is patch 3 for version 3.1.1.  Your TD should automatically download it if you are connected to the internet.  You'll have to restart it after that for the patch to apply.

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2012, 09:15:04 AM »
Thanks Corey...  ;D

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5423
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2012, 08:21:31 PM »
Is it fixed for you?

RichieD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: TD3 - First Round duration
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2012, 01:09:39 PM »
Yes.. its fixed..! Thanks again.