Author Topic: Error  (Read 2325 times)

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Error
« on: January 24, 2012, 07:45:06 AM »
This error popped up during startup. TD shut down and started back up successfully

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Error
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2012, 07:47:10 AM »
To add a bit of info here, my data store was no longer present when I started up TD. TD had to revert to default data store

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2012, 12:17:34 PM »
Very useful error message, huh?

What should happen is you should see a dialog that says "The active Data Store "<path>" was not found.  The <path> Data Store has been activated."

Do you have your "Documents" folder set to a network path?

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Error
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2012, 01:02:57 PM »
It was set to a folder on the network (my club). When I got home I started TD and, well the active data store could not be found and TD force restarted

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2012, 02:25:48 PM »
I've gotten one other report of this error.  I have no idea what the issue is.  But that person was not able to continue (the program complains because the error happening during the initialization process, and it exits).  Did this happen to you, too?

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Error
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2012, 03:19:46 PM »
Yes t was during the initialization process

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2012, 03:23:24 PM »
... and the software forced an exit?

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Error
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2012, 03:40:52 PM »
correct

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2012, 01:02:58 PM »
Corey, I just downloaded 3.1, and also got the same message. Also during the initialization process. It should also be noted that I moved all the files from the Data folder, so they wouldn't be overwritten. Upon clicking OK, TD also forced quit on me. It restarted without any issues, however.
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2012, 01:40:08 PM »
Thanks for the update.  Sounds like it might have something to do with preferences (since they are read at startup, and rewritten every time, if I recall correctly).  Do you happen to have a backup that includes your preferences that you can send to me?

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Error
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2012, 03:22:13 PM »
Here's mine

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2012, 10:38:23 PM »
Thanks for the update.  Sounds like it might have something to do with preferences (since they are read at startup, and rewritten every time, if I recall correctly).  Do you happen to have a backup that includes your preferences that you can send to me?

Sure thing, Corey. I'll send it the the support email shortly.
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!

acomire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2012, 10:23:53 AM »
Hey guys, I just got the same error.  I just downloaded 3.1 and upon 1st launch of the app, that's what I get.

I do have 2.5.12 installed on the same machine.

AJC

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2012, 11:35:10 AM »
Just curiousity speaking - did you backup or move any of your files, or did you just leave it as it was and install?
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5428
    • View Profile
Re: Error
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2012, 02:21:30 PM »
I think I have this figured out.  From what I have been able to find, it only happens when (1) your active Data Store cannot be found and (2) the software downloads a patch.  This makes it rather rare, and anyone seeing it should only see it once because (1) when the active Data Store can't be found, the software reverts back to the default Data Store and (2) the software should only download any particular patch once.

I appreciate everyone's help.  This can't be patched, so I'll have to release another version to fix it.