Author Topic: is the "database" the same?  (Read 865 times)

mrticsay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
is the "database" the same?
« on: December 29, 2011, 09:40:10 PM »
Corey,

I'm likely to upgrade to V3, just haven't been in a "rush" to do it yet.  However, I may have something that will get me moving sooner...

Is the TD "database" still the same as in v2 in that everything is stored within various files and managed exclusively by TD?  Or, have you moved things to a database like Access or something else?

Wondering because of some reporting I'm thinking of developing and not sure if I should start now based on the "exporting" capabilities that exist or if I can upgrade to v3 and read straight from a datastore without exporting.

Thanks,
Michael

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 658
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: is the "database" the same?
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2011, 10:44:35 PM »
The database is still in the same file format. However a database created (or modified in TD3) is not backwards compatible

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5422
    • View Profile
Re: is the "database" the same?
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2012, 10:36:51 PM »
The internal structure of the files has changed slightly, but beyond that the database is the same.