The Tournament Director Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 19, 2014, 10:48:37 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
18374 Posts in 3383 Topics by 1654 Members
Latest Member: BigBlind
Back to The Tournament Director main site
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The Tournament Director Forums
|-+  Main
| |-+  Help Me
| | |-+  iPhone as a remote
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Print
Author Topic: iPhone as a remote  (Read 2526 times)
jodybingo
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 605


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 01, 2012, 06:14:27 PM »

Corey?
Logged

jodybingo
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 605


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: January 01, 2012, 06:37:29 PM »

The X works in TD when you are on your PC?
Logged

Corey Cooper
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4731


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: January 01, 2012, 07:31:24 PM »

Corey?

Yes?
Logged
Wick
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: January 01, 2012, 07:37:59 PM »

Yes it does. Is there a setting some where that i dont have set right.

And I guess I should mention that I am using v2 not v3 not sure if this matters.

Wick
Logged
jodybingo
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 605


View Profile WWW
« Reply #19 on: January 01, 2012, 09:07:03 PM »

Are you able to open up notepad and enter text with your iPhone into notepad?
Logged

Wick
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 01, 2012, 11:34:35 PM »

Yep
Logged
jodybingo
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 605


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: January 02, 2012, 09:16:38 AM »

I'm stuck...Corey, you're opinion?
Logged

Wick
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: January 02, 2012, 05:28:38 PM »

2 things, I updated to v3 and still no luck. Also I am not using an iPhone, Driod X. I am able to open up note and enter data, anyother suggestions to try and pin point the issue?
Logged
Wick
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: January 15, 2012, 06:28:26 PM »

Got a msg from Beaker, needed to make sure I was running both TD and VNC as admin.
I always run TD as admin, but was not running VNC as admin. Ran it as admin and works perfectly.

Thanks beaker
Logged
jodybingo
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 605


View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2012, 10:37:39 AM »

This is good to know for the future! WTG Beaker.
Logged

DCPokerHaven
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: February 14, 2012, 10:32:15 PM »

You guys got me looking,,,, as I got a Kindle Fire for Christmas... so did some searching and fould TeamView... Work great... non commerical its free... only thing is when you close connection you get a sponsor popup... but works great from my Kindle to laptop across the room....

Now if only it would work via BlueTooth, as I'm running tournament this weekend... and will not have internet connection to support TeamView...

Thanks again for ideal

Don
Logged
Calgary Dave
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: February 23, 2012, 08:35:44 AM »

For iPad/iPhone remote access to TD on your laptop:  I use Splashtop.  Works great.

http://www.splashtop.com/

Splashtop app running on your device ($2.99), Streamer running on the laptop.
Logged

Double Eagle
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: February 26, 2012, 09:04:31 AM »

I also use Splashtop.
Logged
brianb10
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: March 13, 2012, 06:56:58 AM »

I've been using Hippo Remote.  There is a free version to try along with a couple of different paid versions (lite and pro).  Works great for me with TD.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!