Author Topic: Rounds  (Read 2557 times)

macacan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
    • Chorley Poker League
Rounds
« on: May 29, 2011, 03:01:37 AM »
It is not often that I change rounds now, prob only use 3 and have templates for them.

Today I had to set one up for a deep stack.


I started off needing to change the time of the first few rounds.
When I go to edit the round, change the time then OK it nothing happens.
I tries different levels no luck, tried bring other templates on and changing then no luck.
After a while I noticed if I change the time OK it, move from the rounds tab then back
it has worked, should it not refresh what you input when you OK it ?.

Having not used this for a while not sure how it should behave.



macacan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
    • Chorley Poker League
Re: Rounds
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2011, 03:23:17 AM »
Just noticed it is only the time of the round that does not update.

The blinds update if you change them but the time does not.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: Rounds
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2011, 02:03:30 PM »
Yep, that's a bug.  The time for the round is changed, but the value on the screen isn't updated properly.  Thank you.

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Rounds
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2011, 12:55:03 PM »
Just noticed it is only the time of the round that does not update.

The blinds update if you change them but the time does not.

I had the same problem the other day, but thought it was the computer. never happened siince, tho its rarely that i change the times

Seitz333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: Rounds
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2011, 07:50:22 PM »
Just as an FYI, I noticed this too but with trying to change the length of time for breaks. If you click off of the Rounds tab, then back on it changes.

Chuck

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Rounds
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2011, 07:49:14 AM »
Just my two cents worth here, but on my layout, I have a button that I click should I want to change the time left in a round or break, and I've never had any issues with it. I have it set up for a set time for the first break and for the clock to be paused at the start of breaks, but almost every time I make use of that. Perhaps you could go this route and it would take care of the issue?
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: Rounds
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2011, 10:33:22 AM »
The problem is simply that the listing of the rounds on the Rounds tab doesn't update immediately after changing the time for a level.  That's all.  The time for the level IS changed, but what is displayed on the Rounds tab doesn't reflect that.  Once you force the listing to update, but closing the Settings window and reopening it, or moving to another tab and back, you'll see that the time was indeed changed.