Author Topic: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen  (Read 3259 times)

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« on: February 09, 2011, 04:42:10 PM »
I have set a layout up. Everything works great except on level 6  which should read "current blinds 200 - 400".  The message does not display what is in the cell, which is  Current Blinds <smallblind> / <bigblind>

In the blinds cell the property set is default. And  for the even rounds and the Property set is "even rounds"

Also i the same on the next round which is break 2. the message <breaktext> does not appear.

Any ideas, probably something easy ut just cant get my eye on it
I have enclosed an attachment of the Layout

Many thanks in advance

Stuart Murray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2011, 07:20:12 PM »
Hi there,

I just loaded it an ran it as TD was already running and everything looks ok to me, the blinds are ok on level 6 and the break after level 6 comes up also.

Stu
Stuart Murray

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2011, 05:36:26 AM »
Cheers STU. I see where i was going wrong with the blinds. wrong thinking there.
However I still cant see the blinds displayed on levlel 6

With the tournament running. and When the levels change from round 5 to round 6. There should be a displayed on the tournament screen,  in the Blinds cell (Current Blinds <smallblind> / <bigblind>)   this would be seen as  Current Blinds 200 - 400.
But i am F**** if i can locate it.

Normally you can edit any cell by right clicking in the area on the tournament screen, where the cell is.  However, when i try to locate the blinds cell from the tournament screen.Its not there. There is some thing amiss here and for the life of me i cant see where i am going wrong.

I have attached a screen shot from round 6, which as you see has no display on it of the current blinds

Cheers
Jim

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2011, 06:44:57 AM »
On mine its round 7

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2011, 07:11:14 AM »

I dont understand why its happening then!.

I just rechecked it and  i have round 7 DOES show OK  but for me round 6's current blinds DOESN'T.

Each cell (odd/even)  is a cell which should cover either all the odd cells or all the even cells and are not set for any specific round.

So (either odds or evens) they should repeat itself exactly the same way every time. ie if its not displaying on the even rounds, it shouldn't display on any. and the same would go for the odd rounds as well?  have a look at the conditions for each cell and see if there is anything there that may be causing it.

I  have had a brief look at the conditions (on the blind cell), "but only looked", I didn't know how the conditions works, so only just glanced at it . 

Could some one  check the conditions for me, i may have accidentley altered it.

Thanks in advance


« Last Edit: February 10, 2011, 07:28:39 AM by Mahound »

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2011, 07:21:19 AM »
Ran it again and it was round 2, 7, and 12,

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2011, 07:49:47 AM »
Just ran it again, but this time i didn't Load the game i had set for it, i loaded the sample tournament.and it worked ok,

Could it be the round levels that may be causing this on the original one i had  29 levels consisting of 23 rounds and 6 breaks.

attached is a screen shot of round 2 and as you can see. its ok  on there?

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2011, 07:57:45 AM »
Keep that one and rework it i guess,.. never seen that before
« Last Edit: February 10, 2011, 04:40:30 PM by TIMMER »

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2011, 08:01:48 AM »
And Just ran it yet again, using my rounds configuration and  one morethe blinds are not displayed on level 6 and 21.
I have attached the rounds trt file. but i have checked this and i dont think its that
cheers

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2011, 08:08:22 AM »
Keep that one and rework it i guess,.. never seen that before and i had this scents 06 ???
thanks for the efforts Timmer, :)
I know it would be easy to start again. I am making this one from just so that i can learn from doing this and to figure how things work , but for the life of me, i cant understand why its missing the blinds out.

Never thought that people running it with diifferent game files would make a difference, but that probably why  the blinds are not appearing on differing levels. Just got to figure out why. I'll get there lol


TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2011, 08:18:15 AM »
you figure it out,... post it i'd like to see it,... if i fined it i'll post it

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2011, 08:45:58 AM »
you figure it out,... post it i'd like to see it,... if i fined it i'll post it
Cheers Timmer

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2011, 10:51:33 AM »
Current Blinds..Cell Properties...put the Even Rounds at the top then click copy....click Globlal Property Sets...copy Even Rounds on the Right... samething on the Default copy Odd Rounds
« Last Edit: February 10, 2011, 12:00:49 PM by TIMMER »

Mahound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • THE ONLY time i get screwed is when i play poker!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2011, 05:19:32 PM »
Still couldn't figure it out Timmer. But got around it by just deleting the cell altogether. Then  I imported the blind cells from the basic Table layout that comes with the program. Then formatted the cell too suit.
Works great now.
Kept a copy and as i get more proficient I will take another look at it.

Thanks all for taking the time to try and sort it out. Like I said this was just a project for me to see if i could make a layout  from scratch.
obliged to everyome
cheers
Mahound

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Blinds on the Tournament Layout screen
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2011, 05:43:00 PM »
Thats one in the same or samething..............Default