Author Topic: Assign buttons to screens  (Read 812 times)

Linker_Split

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Assign buttons to screens
« on: September 02, 2010, 08:31:46 AM »
Hi guys I would like to know if we can assign for example F8 to a new screen to be displayed.
Thank you.

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Assign buttons to screens
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2010, 09:38:28 AM »
Linker - all you would have to do is assign F8 as a hot key for what you want it to do, and it will do it, provided it's not preset to do something
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!

Linker_Split

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: Assign buttons to screens
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2010, 10:16:33 AM »
thank you magik fubu :)

Linker_Split

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: Assign buttons to screens
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2010, 10:51:02 AM »
Wait...
ok i can assign F8 to an action, but... I want to assign F8 to display my own new screen, not a predefined one... how can I do this?

#EDIT
i found the way, it's already defined in the hotkeys using 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9
:)
« Last Edit: September 02, 2010, 10:53:43 AM by Linker_Split »

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Assign buttons to screens
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2010, 11:03:35 AM »
Glad you found it!
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!