Author Topic: Problems w/Columns  (Read 1651 times)

T-Bone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Problems w/Columns
« on: July 06, 2010, 04:52:55 AM »
Bit the bullet and installed the beta about 5:00 A.M. First glitch I encountered was the inability to edit columns on the Rounds screen. Removing some columns was successful, others not. Then, while attempting to set up stats display, I get this:

Object doesn't support this property or method (StatsTab, SchedulePage: 3258)
 at StatsTabPreferencesDialog.editColumns()
 at openDialog(StatsTabPreferencesDialog)
 at StatsTab.preferencesDialog()


Browser: Microsoft Internet Explorer
Browser Client Info Version: 7.0
Browser Code Name: Mozilla
Browser Decided Version: 8.0
Browser Detected Version: 8.0
Browser Language: en-US
Browser Minor Version: 0
Browser Version: 4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; OfficeLiveConnector.1.3; OfficeLivePatch.0.0)
Cookies Enabled: true
CPU Class: x86
Data Folder: L:\Users\Tom\Documents\The Tournament Director 2
Date: 5:43:57 am 7/6/2010
DB File: L:\Program Files (x86)\The Tournament Director 2\db\td.db
DB Folder: L:\Program Files (x86)\The Tournament Director 2\db
Install Folder: L:\Program Files (x86)\The Tournament Director 2
JScript Build: 16475
JScript Version: 5.8
Media Player Version: 12.0.7600.16415
Online: true
Platform: Win32
Preferences File: L:\Users\Tom\Documents\The Tournament Director 2\prefs.sav
Repo Config File: L:\Users\Tom\Documents\The Tournament Director 2\repo.sav
Repo Folder: L:\Program Files (x86)\The Tournament Director 2
System Language: en-US
TD Version: 2.6.b1
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; OfficeLiveConnector.1.3; OfficeLivePatch.0.0)
User Language: en-US
Virtual Store Folder: L:\Users\Tom\AppData\Roaming\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\The Tournament Director 2

Why the Mozilla references when IE is my default browser?


If it ain't naked, deep-fried or poker-related, I ain't interested!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5426
    • View Profile
Re: Problems w/Columns
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2010, 11:15:08 AM »
Quote
Bit the bullet and installed the beta about 5:00 A.M. First glitch I encountered was the inability to edit columns on the Rounds screen. Removing some columns was successful, others not

What problem did you have editing column on the Rounds screen?  Did you get an error?  I can't reproduce any error when editing those columns.

Quote
Object doesn't support this property or method (StatsTab, SchedulePage: 3258)

Yep, it's already fixed for the next beta.  I'm trying to get that one out in the next few days.

Quote
Why the Mozilla references when IE is my default browser?

It's an old holdover from early browser days, when the Netscape browser was king, and is done for compatibility reasons as far as I know.  This information is from Internet Explorer, by the way; it has nothing technically to do with the TD.   Chrome and Firefox also reference Mozilla in their User Agent strings, as do many other browsers and web programs.  Here are the User Agent strings on this PC from IE, Chrome and Firefox:

User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.2; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.648; .NET CLR 3.5.21022; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; MS-RTC LM 8)

User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.2; en-US) AppleWebKit/533.4 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/5.0.375.99 Safari/533.4

User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.2; en-US; rv:1.9.2.6) Gecko/20100625 Firefox/3.6.6 ( .NET CLR 3.5.30729)

T-Bone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Problems w/Columns
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2010, 09:18:48 AM »
No error. I wanted to not display Game Type, Game Name, Limit 1, Limit 2 and Ante. The limits and ante disappeared but not game type and name.
If it ain't naked, deep-fried or poker-related, I ain't interested!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5426
    • View Profile
Re: Problems w/Columns
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2010, 10:52:12 AM »
That's very strange.  The Rounds tab will prevent you from removing the Level and Duration columns, but that's it.  When I remove ALL columns, the screen looks like the attached image.


T-Bone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Problems w/Columns
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2010, 11:26:24 AM »
Reinstalled and everything works as it should on the settings/rounds screen. When I attempt to Edit Columns on the Blinds Schedule screen nothing happens. I can edit the column names if that info helps at all.
If it ain't naked, deep-fried or poker-related, I ain't interested!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5426
    • View Profile
Re: Problems w/Columns
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2010, 11:36:46 PM »

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Problems w/Columns
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2010, 02:40:43 PM »
with b1, I did not encounter any issues with editing round columns or removing them, although I did update to b2 an hr ago or so
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!