Author Topic: Conditons on Screen Set  (Read 832 times)

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Conditons on Screen Set
« on: April 14, 2010, 10:37:54 PM »
I need a bit of help..
I am trying to have a specific screen display with <54 seconds in my first break. I selected the "Break" radio button and entered "1" for the break number and also set the seconds to <54.
All of my normal rounds are displaying my 'break' screen at <54 seconds.

The full layout is available here...
http://www.jodystacey.com/td.html
NHL layout (it's a huge file)
Also, the break number I designated does not produce the screen I wanted
« Last Edit: April 14, 2010, 10:56:07 PM by jodybingo »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5547
    • View Profile
Re: Conditons on Screen Set
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2010, 11:07:05 AM »
From my notes:

- BUG: A property group specified for breaks also gets selected for rounds.
  eg, create a group for 40 seconds or less during a break; it will always be
  selected when the clock hits 40 seconds, in round or break
  - turns out this has always been broken, and has to do with the way the
    conditions are evaluated.


So it has been broken for a very long time, and you are officially (if my memory serves) the first person to actually run into it.  This is fixed already in 2.6.

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Conditons on Screen Set
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2010, 04:48:01 PM »
Wow, I'm honored.
Thanks Corey