Author Topic: BBT - Layout  (Read 29611 times)

docdawson007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
over ride
« Reply #15 on: October 01, 2011, 12:28:30 AM »
the background and borders overrides are checked in the Screen Controls/Properties

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #16 on: October 01, 2011, 09:27:12 AM »
It seems to be alright no black boxs. and if notice i took the nextbreak cell from the Toolbox and place it in there too still nothing

docdawson007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #17 on: October 01, 2011, 12:01:46 PM »
.tlo's removed

Your last posted pic looks just right

With my version the chip dollar values disappear when the clock is started does that happen with yours?

Is it possible that I need to reload 2.6.5?  Am I missing some part of the program?  dd

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #18 on: October 01, 2011, 12:10:01 PM »
let me check real quick.  NO.... whats in your chips is it this   <chips size="25" columns="3" values="right"> or this <marquee loop="-1"scrollamount=5> Next Break In <nextbreak> &nbsp; &nbsp;<chips size="25" columns="3" values="right"> if this is what you got remove it and replace with this <chips size="25" columns="3" values="right"> then from the right side in the layout tab Toolbox find nextbreak click and drag that cell over and put it under your chips or where ever. or check your fonts color it may be black. or your chips have no values in the chip tab.  And if you want the marquee add this <marquee>Next Break In <nextbreak> &nbsp; &nbsp;<chips size="25" columns="3" values="right">    heres a pic with the marquee in the chips & nextbreak
« Last Edit: October 01, 2011, 12:46:58 PM by TIMMER »

docdawson007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #19 on: October 02, 2011, 07:16:22 PM »
In Chips column I have: <chips size="25" columns="5" values="right">  I did not change the "5" from a "3" myself.  Should it be "3"

I'm going to set it to "3"

docdawson007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #20 on: October 02, 2011, 07:26:01 PM »
changed the <chips size="25" columns="5" values="right"> to <chip size="25" columns="3" values="right"  and it now displays the chip values properly.

This begs the question if the "5" changed an expected outcome and I did not place the "5" there a) how did it get there and b) is this also happening elsewhere in my version of your .tlo thereby causing the other problems.

This must have something to do with my settings in my TD as you don't have a problem with your .tlo

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #21 on: October 02, 2011, 08:33:34 PM »
No... the 5 is the my column of chips to show,so it shows 5 chips and yours 3 and i got some that have 7 chips, and for the problem could be a bug. i get a chance i'll try placing the wrong number of chips and see.            well I checked it out   No problem  so I dont know.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2011, 07:12:11 AM by TIMMER »

docdawson007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #22 on: October 06, 2011, 10:19:52 PM »
Here's an earlier version of the Wylie allsides layout using 2.5.12 I've placed my own backgound and there doesn't seem to be a problem.

The background was done in Photoshop with pixels set for 1366x768 but  I readjusted to 1680x1050 for my bigger screen in Paint.

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #23 on: October 07, 2011, 10:15:36 AM »
Coreys email cleared it up for me, A simple fix is just put that cell by its self. Nice pics, Just one thing, where his logo of the Tournament Director is ( middle ) click that cell, and the background you can make it ( Transparent ) I believe and if you can send me pic of it without the logo or post it.  thanks timmer    timmer614@yahoo.com
« Last Edit: October 07, 2011, 10:32:05 AM by TIMMER »

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #24 on: October 17, 2011, 11:07:14 AM »
Mahound's ( Hetton ) layout...............Or rearrange it to what ever.    The marquees are used for.... Top 5, Name, Points, fonts green, Bottom 5 Name,Points down, fonts red,  2 for this and that
« Last Edit: October 19, 2011, 05:32:44 PM by TIMMER »

randwic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2011, 05:19:07 AM »
There Was a problem loading layout

What to do

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #26 on: October 29, 2011, 09:04:47 AM »
Witch version are you using, this is from the BETA 2.6beta5 anything less is  unacceptable lol for now.

randwic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #27 on: October 29, 2011, 10:04:49 AM »
what is the procedure for a layout instaler

randwic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #28 on: October 29, 2011, 10:08:59 AM »
I use 2.5.1

TIMMER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
    • View Profile
Re: BBT - Layout
« Reply #29 on: October 29, 2011, 05:28:05 PM »
Sorry you'll have to wait on 3.0