Author Topic: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?  (Read 2347 times)

wildbill7145

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« on: January 15, 2010, 09:12:22 AM »
Hi folks,  First post here so I hope it hasn't been discussed to death in the past.  I did do a search and couldn't find any threads about this.

Just purchased the software and absolutely love it.  Bought a super long vga cord to hook up my pc to my new Panasonic plasma.  Only plan on using the software for my home games, no extended length tourneys.  The concern of burnin or image retention was brought to my attention.  I thought of that, but an internet search suggested that lots of people do this without damaging their big beautiful babies on their respective walls.

I emailed Panasonic about this concern.  Here's what I got back:

Thank you for your e-mail.  Please be advised that what you are describing
below is not a typical consumer application.  Generally our Viera TVs are
used by consumers for a variety of video content, ie: gaming, movies, sports,
regular TV programming, etc.  What you have noted below is more of an
industrial application which would typically warrant the use of an Industrial
Display Monitor designed to handle this type of continuous display.
Panasonic does market Industrial Displays, and they are featured on our web
site at the following URL:

http://www.panasonic.ca/english/broadcast/presentation/plasma/index.asp

Yes, this model does have Pixel Orbitor, however please note again that our
Viera TV line is not designed to handle the application you have noted below.

Sincerely,
Panasonic Canada Inc.
Viera Support Team


I'm sure they are covering their butts for warranty purposes, but has anyone had any negative effects on a flatscreen plasma by running the TD on it?

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2010, 10:28:17 AM »
Hopefully someone who has actually used the software with a plasma display will chime in.  But on the software side, there is a "screen saver" built into the software that was originally implemented specifically for plasma burn-in concerns.

The screen saver essentially "inverts" the colors of the screen every so often, so all pixels periodically change colors.  It isn't real fancy, but it should help.

On the Preferences tab is a "Screen Saver" section.  The "How often" input tells the software how long the screen stays on the "normal" display before inverting the colors.  The "For how long" input tells the software how long to leave the colors inverted.

So, if you put "300" in the "How often" input and "10" in the "For how long" input, the screen will remain "normal" for 5 minutes (300 seconds), then the colors will invert for 10 seconds, then they will return to "normal", and the cycle resets.

wildbill7145

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2010, 10:48:10 AM »
Thanks for the response Corey.  Wow, right from the developers mouth!  Now that's customer service!

I'll check out the screensaver option you mentioned.  From what you describe, inverting the colours would likely be enough to address the issue I would think.  I was pretty disappointed with Panasonic's response.  I wasn't expecting them to say "No prob.  You're good to go!" or anything like that, but also didn't expect "No, buy this!".

Why did I pay extra to get the model with the PC interface if they basically tell you that you probably shouldn't use it...  Most applications/games, etc. will have some part of the display showing the same thing for an extended period of time I would think.

Yep, would love some of the other members who have tried this with their plasmas to share experiences.

At the end of the day, I think I can drag my monitor out to where we play poker if necessary.  I just wanted the big screen bang of tourney director to keep people from grumbling that they didn't know the blinds went up!!!!

Stuart Murray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2010, 12:22:43 PM »
wildbil

I run the TD on LCD screens and have burned my company logo into the screen, from the break screen, but didn't make it so bad as it is only noticable when a certain shade of green is displayed on the screen.

My solution to keep this from happening again is to utilise the screen set and rotate as follows:

During Game:  40s Main Screen, 20 Secs Blinds Schedule, 40s Main Screen, 20s Player Rankings

Breaks: 40 Secs Main Screen, 40 Secs Breaks Screen, 40 secs Player Rankings

Before Game: 30secs Pre-Tourney Screen, 30 Secs, Main Screen, 30 secs Blinds Schedule,, 30 secs Player Rankings.

This solves any burn in to the LCD screen.

I regularly goto a casino in Glasgow that uses a tournament software on a large plasma and the burn in is terrible, but that is caused by only a main screen being displayed all the time with the exception of seating pre-tourney.

Hope this helps!

Regards
Stuart
Stuart Murray

Johno

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • The Poker Leaderbaord
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2010, 01:53:38 AM »
wildbil

I run the TD on LCD screens and have burned my company logo into the screen

LCD should never have burn issues. Plasma on the other hand will have.

I have been running a clock on a plasma 4 nights a week for 2 years and with each level rotating colours, have not had a problem.
My League Website - Joomla Component for TD. Now available for Joomla 1.5, 1.7 & 2.5

Stuart Murray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2010, 08:46:21 PM »
Should not is correct I never anticipated any problem, but there it is alas, I suppose it is possible through the sheer amount of heat just not as septible as plasma.  Rotating screens is def the answer to prevent it happening though on any screen - CRT, LCD or PLASMA.

Regards
Stuart
Stuart Murray

Johno

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • The Poker Leaderbaord
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2010, 01:43:54 AM »
I thought LCD was built in a way that they couldn't burn.

If your screen did, then I guess I am incorrect.

I was sure to buy LCD for the kids gaming though.
My League Website - Joomla Component for TD. Now available for Joomla 1.5, 1.7 & 2.5

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 656
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2010, 04:42:22 AM »
Read this review (done almost 2 years ago) about image retention.
http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6449_7-6844370-1.html

Stuart Murray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2010, 06:38:30 AM »
after reading the review I think the problem was massive contrast on the screen (white background and the nuts poker league logo)
Stuart Murray

Phaze

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
    • View Profile
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2010, 07:49:15 PM »
hey jody, couldn't you make a SWG file that slightly moves pixals around a bit to help offset burn? kinda like plasma orbiter functions built into plasmas

BTW Jody... could you write up an article on how to use swg files in TD... I'd be interested in that

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 656
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: Concerns with using TD on plasmas?
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2010, 01:40:58 AM »
The plasmas (after reading) have a built-in feature to protect against image retention (burn-in). The screen will shift all pixels slightly (so slight it isnt visible). But it's also relatively easy to create a background using flash that has constant image changes. Check out my Christmas Layout on the Layouts page, download and run. Look at the code in the SWF cell (thanks corey for the help). If you don't like animated backgrounds, it is pretty easy to build an animation with the background color you want, and run a 'bar' across the screen with a slightly different color every 2 or 3 minutes. And, of course, you can use the TD built-in screen saver feature. You can also make several different screens with different color schemes and have them rotate often.
Layout Tab, (screen sets) New. Either create a new  screen altogether or copy your existing one and change the background colors. Go to Screen Sets and add the screen you just made to the screens list and set the time you want it to rotate.