Author Topic: Buyin and Rake field always empty  (Read 1004 times)

alkusa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Buyin and Rake field always empty
« on: November 04, 2009, 01:36:59 PM »
Hi @ all
first, sorry for my bad english, i hope you understand my problem.

i use TD 2.5.10 with windows 7. works fine. only one problem i have.
i make a new tournament and fill the fields Buyin and Per-Player-Rake in the Game-Tab. I save the game. After reload the Game and change to the Player-Tab to add some Players with Buyin and Auto-Seat the both fields are empty (0.00) and no Buyin are made.

Then i fill the both fields again and all is ok!!

Whats the problem? somebody has a resolution?

Regards
Kurt

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5380
    • View Profile
Re: Buyin and Rake field always empty
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2009, 11:55:52 AM »
Where are the empty fields?  When you return to the Game tab or on the Buy-in Players dialog?

I've run through the steps you gave and I do not see a problem.  Perhaps you can walk through it with a little more detail?

alkusa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Buyin and Rake field always empty
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2009, 04:49:05 PM »
Where are the empty fields?  When you return to the Game tab or on the Buy-in Players dialog?

I've run through the steps you gave and I do not see a problem.  Perhaps you can walk through it with a little more detail?
OK, i give you a example:
I open a new Tournament and fill the fields in the Game Tab (see picture 1)


then i change to the Player Tab and Add some Players


You see, the buyin flieds in the Player Tab are empty. So if i switch back to the Game Tab the fields there are empty to!!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5380
    • View Profile
Re: Buyin and Rake field always empty
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2009, 09:17:19 AM »
It appears you've set the Currency Symbol to "Fr.".  You'll need to remove the "." and make it "Fr", since the "." is also the Decimal Point.  Two "." symbols in the value are confusing it.

alkusa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Buyin and Rake field always empty
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2009, 02:26:17 AM »
It appears you've set the Currency Symbol to "Fr.".  You'll need to remove the "." and make it "Fr", since the "." is also the Decimal Point.  Two "." symbols in the value are confusing it.

ok, thats it. Now it works fine. Thanks for this great programm!