Author Topic: TD & Windows 7  (Read 2106 times)

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 656
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
TD & Windows 7
« on: November 03, 2009, 11:20:29 PM »
I have to purchase a new computer and was wondering if anyone has any experience running TD2 in Windows 7 yet?

Johno

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • The Poker Leaderbaord
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2009, 06:31:48 AM »
there are a few posts around about it.

I suggest trying the search.
My League Website - Joomla Component for TD. Now available for Joomla 1.5, 1.7 & 2.5

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2009, 09:37:46 AM »
I've run it in a virtual machine with the pre-release version of Windows 7.  No problems.  Some others have run it on the final version and have reported no problems as well.

Doogie120673

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2009, 08:40:30 AM »
I'hv some little Problems running on WIN7, but allmost its working

jodybingo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 656
    • View Profile
    • Personal Web Site
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2009, 01:13:17 AM »
Hi all...I ran TD2 for first time tonight under Windows 7...all went well. No glitches or any problems... :)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2009, 09:17:42 AM »
Thanks for the update.

Doogie120673

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2009, 08:36:49 AM »
My Problem was the debuging was activ and has disturbed the counter. Now its running quite fast!

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2009, 09:46:07 AM »
Thanks for the update.  Are you referring to "Script debugging" option in Internet Explorer?

Doogie120673

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2009, 02:24:22 AM »
No, I think it was a Problem using Frontpage 2003 - It activates Script Debuging. And every time the counter runs to zero, it opens a Window and ask about debugging. After Years I forgot to deactivate it on a new System. Its a problem at IE6, IE7 and IE8 in combination with Frontpage.


Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2009, 08:49:27 AM »
Interesting.  I will have to make a note of it.  Thank you.

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: TD & Windows 7
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2010, 10:39:55 PM »
For what it may be worth, I've been running TD on Win7 myself for a month or two now. I've yet to have it crash, or give me any error messages that wasn't created by me. Running Pro version I believe... not the basic or the Ultimate, but one in the middle.
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!