Author Topic: Rake problem  (Read 1578 times)

agromans

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Rake problem
« on: June 28, 2009, 01:39:26 PM »
The problem is calculating the total pot and I can not find out why.  I have it set up to rake $70.00 from the add-on's.  What happens is the rake gets multiply by the total number of add-ons and then it subtracts it from the total pot.


macacan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
    • Chorley Poker League
Re: Rake problem
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2009, 02:26:23 PM »
Should be what ever the rake is per player.

Or if you are after a fixed rate, you have put in the wrong place, should be in the "fixed rake" in your second pic.


 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5427
    • View Profile
Re: Rake problem
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2009, 03:49:21 PM »
Correct.  The money from buy-ins, rebuys, and add-ons all goes into the same pot, so really you can't take a fixed rake "just from the add-ons" part - as it really wouldn't matter where the rake came from.  So the add-on rake is per add-on.  It you simply want to take out a fixed amount, used the Fixed Rake, as macacan said.

Johno

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • The Poker Leaderbaord
Re: Rake problem
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2009, 05:36:49 PM »
Yes, having a $35 addon raked at $70 isn't really going to work.
My League Website - Joomla Component for TD. Now available for Joomla 1.5, 1.7 & 2.5

agromans

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Rake problem
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2009, 09:20:15 PM »
Can I create a rake that occurs after the add-ons are placed?

Johno

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • The Poker Leaderbaord
Re: Rake problem
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2009, 09:44:46 PM »
The time the rake is takes is really irrelevant as it's monies that come from the total pool anyway. If you want to rake the addons only, I would say to rake them at a small amount per addon. Not a set total rake.
My League Website - Joomla Component for TD. Now available for Joomla 1.5, 1.7 & 2.5

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5427
    • View Profile
Re: Rake problem
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2009, 09:09:49 AM »
Or go and adjust the fixed rake after you've done the add-ons.