Author Topic: "Set All times" button?  (Read 4735 times)

Bean_D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
"Set All times" button?
« on: January 24, 2009, 07:36:58 AM »
At our homegame we change the blinds timer according to how many players there are left.
I am the one doing the changing, as almost no one else feels comfortable "messing with computers". Is it possible to add a button "Set All Times" in the layout screen?

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2009, 05:49:18 PM »
What would this button do?

Bean_D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2009, 06:40:37 AM »
It would take me directly to the "set all times" menu from the game screen, just as the button "Bust out players" take me to the bust-out menu.


Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2009, 01:57:13 PM »
So, you change the round duration for all rounds each time you decide to bump the blinds?  Just easy that way?  Or am I still missing something?

macacan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
    • Chorley Poker League
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2009, 04:17:46 PM »
You can have the +level and -level buttons on the main screen.

Then when you bust someone out, hit the plus level as well, would take you 2 seconds.


 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

Bean_D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2009, 05:20:42 AM »
So, you change the round duration for all rounds each time you decide to bump the blinds?  Just easy that way?  Or am I still missing something?

No, we change the blinds timer according to how many players there are left. 9 players - 12 minutes all the way down to 5 players - 10 minutes, 4 players - 8 minutes 3 players 6 minutes and 2 players 4 minutes. That is why I need a "set all times" button on the main screen, to simplify the task for the one sitting closest to the computer. Othervise, I am the one that have to do the "work", and as we are playing in a small basement, and most of the guys are 100 kilo+ types, I have to squeeze myself through them if I am sitting the furthest away from the computer. :-)
It doesn't help that I'm a 120 kg type either. :-)

Bean_D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2009, 05:22:27 AM »
You can have the +level and -level buttons on the main screen.

Then when you bust someone out, hit the plus level as well, would take you 2 seconds.


 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

We don't want to increase the blinds level, just decrease the timer for the current level.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2009, 09:43:37 AM »
If you don't change the level, why not just right-click and Set Clock?

macacan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
    • Chorley Poker League
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2009, 10:16:44 AM »
Just a thought for you.

I run a 10 seater and a 16 seater, I am always sat at seat 1, with 16 I am always at seat 1 table 1.

You can seat 1 player without any problems because the rest are random.

So you cuold always be beside the PC, this will help you a bit.


 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2009, 10:38:14 AM »
Just a thought for you.

I run a 10 seater and a 16 seater, I am always sat at seat 1, with 16 I am always at seat 1 table 1.

You can seat 1 player without any problems because the rest are random.

So you cuold always be beside the PC, this will help you a bit.


 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

As long as you randomize the button, too, right?

macacan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
    • Chorley Poker League
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2009, 09:29:35 AM »
yes

Bean_D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2009, 10:10:59 AM »
If you don't change the level, why not just right-click and Set Clock?
Because then I would have to set the clock every time the time runs out, as it start the next round with the pre-set time from the rounds tab.


Bean_D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2009, 10:13:56 AM »
Just a thought for you.

I run a 10 seater and a 16 seater, I am always sat at seat 1, with 16 I am always at seat 1 table 1.

You can seat 1 player without any problems because the rest are random.

So you cuold always be beside the PC, this will help you a bit.


 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
That would do it, i guess. Thanx for the tip! :-)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5381
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2009, 10:25:24 AM »
If you don't change the level, why not just right-click and Set Clock?
Because then I would have to set the clock every time the time runs out, as it start the next round with the pre-set time from the rounds tab.

?

You still have to enter the time when you "set all times".  I'm still confused.

Bean_D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: "Set All times" button?
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2009, 05:38:55 AM »
If you don't change the level, why not just right-click and Set Clock?
Because then I would have to set the clock every time the time runs out, as it start the next round with the pre-set time from the rounds tab.

?

You still have to enter the time when you "set all times".  I'm still confused.

I am not at home right now, so I can't check what I am saying is 100% correct, but: If i right-klick-set clock as you suggests it works just fine... Until the timer reaches zero and next blinds level starts. The next blinds level start according to what is set in the "rounds" page for that level, in this case it starts with 12 minutes and I have to set the time again (if we are playing with fewer players than 6 at the moment) That is why I would want to acess the "set all times" screen with a button from the main screen.