Author Topic: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout  (Read 16731 times)

BermudezPokerClub

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Bermudez Poker Club
BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« on: December 24, 2008, 05:51:10 AM »
BPC_UltraDeluxe is again not much of a change from the original BPC layout. This one however incorporates chips and controls on the same layout. The background included in the .zip is 1440x900. 1280x800 is listed below.

Any feedback is appreciated
« Last Edit: December 24, 2008, 06:01:37 AM by BermudezPokerClub »

BermudezPokerClub

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Bermudez Poker Club
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2008, 05:52:36 AM »
Additional backgrounds:
« Last Edit: December 24, 2008, 06:13:12 AM by BermudezPokerClub »

LaDD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2008, 01:29:03 PM »
TY!

That last one was just perfect!

Karpro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2008, 09:43:23 PM »
this might be a stupid question but how do i get all the info to line up with the boxes on the screen?

LaDD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2008, 04:28:24 AM »
You use the the same resolution on the background as on your computerscreen. For me ex i use 1440x900 on my backgrounds and as resolution on my screen.

Karpro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2008, 07:48:46 AM »
i get that part but when i plug it in as my backgraound the boxes of information don't line up with the information in the cells.  I know I have to re-align the cells but don't know how.

LaDD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2008, 09:49:40 AM »
But if you use fex 1440x900 on the background and 1440x900 on your computer, then the boxes should line up correctly. But you have to use all of the things that are in the layout. Chips, prizes, blinds, time etc. The It should be correct.

Karpro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2008, 10:21:06 AM »
thats where I'm having the problems.  I download the image and set it as my background but I can't figure out how to change the layout of the cells so the info lands in the right spots on the screen to line up with the background graphic.

LaDD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #8 on: December 26, 2008, 11:12:29 AM »
Hmm  ok. Well the only things that i can comeup with is the things i have written. Im not a computerguru though, so someone else maybe canhelp? =)

BermudezPokerClub

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Bermudez Poker Club
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2008, 12:47:21 PM »
Did you load the correct .tlo found in the .zip file? Without that you would have to adjust everything manually.

If your monitor is set to 1440X900 you should not have to adjust anything. What is the resolution you have set, on your monitor, that you run TD on?
« Last Edit: December 26, 2008, 12:51:29 PM by BermudezPokerClub »

Karpro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2008, 12:52:07 PM »
my monitor is 1280x800 and that is the background that i used.  is there a file I need to change to adjust the things that actually appear on the screen, such as chip images, the buttons at the bottom, moving the the clock, etc?

as an example the clock on my page is in the middle of the screen but it needs to be at the top on your layout  and i can't figure out how to move it.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2008, 01:06:40 PM by Karpro »

LaDD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2008, 02:18:05 PM »
Have you downloaded the zipfile in the first message in this thread? If not, download that one and put the images and the templates in the right folder. Then you have to load the layout in TD.

Karpro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #12 on: December 26, 2008, 02:28:13 PM »
that why i kept digging, i haven't done that and that has to be my problem.  I'll try that tonight and report back in.

LaDD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #13 on: December 26, 2008, 03:12:13 PM »
Good, do that! That will surely fix your problem

GL!

Karpro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: BPC_UltraDeluxe Layout
« Reply #14 on: December 27, 2008, 09:02:07 AM »
That was the answer.  I ended up using a modified version of the EPL layout but your info helped me figure it out.

Thanks for you help