Author Topic: Home page screenshot - how?  (Read 6627 times)

Crimson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Home page screenshot - how?
« on: May 12, 2008, 11:33:11 PM »
http://www.thetournamentdirector.net/screenshots/SeatingChartWithTableImages.jpg

How do I get this display? I've looked all over the "layouts" tab and the "tables" tab and I can't seem to find it.

Gruffse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2008, 01:42:34 AM »
In the "layout" tab: Press the "Screen Sets" button.
In the "Screens" section. Press the "Add" button.
Select the "(Built-in) Seating Chart" and press "OK"

Back in the "layout" tab: Press the "Other properties" button.
Choose Seating chart in the list on the left.
Press "Edit table images" button
Press "Add". Press "Browse" and choose the image (.xml-file) you want.

Now your "Main Screen" and the "Seating Chart" will "take turns" showing.
(Table images will only show when you have created one or more tables in the "Tables tab")

(If you want the "Seating chart" to display all the time before tournament is started: Create a new screen set, set condition "before game" and add the "Seating Chart" screen.)

grisu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2008, 05:18:50 PM »
Is it possible to get a table image with a dealer seated on one side of the table?
Would be nice for tournaments and much better for the players to find the right place.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5596
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2008, 12:59:37 AM »
What does your dealer look like?

Phaze

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2008, 08:18:01 AM »
would a white dealer button suffice?

Or are you talking about showing where a real dealer would sit, if you have a dealer for your tournaments? I could whip something up tonight, if ya'all want. I suppose I'll have to make it an original image though, eh? Be easier to borrow

Scotty K

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2008, 11:26:03 PM »
I suppose another possibility here would be to construct an image of a table with a dealer cutout on it, preferably on the bottom, as if it were a table from a casino.  Is that what you're looking for?  I've been toying around with this a bit myself (although finding some time to complete the project is something else entirely....).

grisu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2008, 10:30:18 AM »
I thought about a table like those shown at the screenshot with any kind of marking for the dealer. The best would be a dealer cutout with place 1 left of it.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5596
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2008, 04:45:30 PM »
You can create a "Dealer" label by editing the table blueprint (XML) file.  For example, insert the following into one of the racetrack blueprints included with the software:

<label>
  <location x="center" y="0" />
  <text>Dealer</text>
</label>

Make sure it is within the <table> section.  You can play with the x and y values "in real time", meaning you can modify the file while the Seating Chart screen is displayed.  After you make changes, just press the hotkey (F4 by default) to go to the Seating Chart page (even though you're already displaying the Seating Chart page, this will tell the TD to redraw everything) and the TD should recognize that you've made changes to the file and re-render the screen.

You should probably make a copy of the blueprint file and edit the copy.  If/when you install an update to the software in the future, it will overwrite included templates and blueprints, so you'll lose your changes if you edit the included file.

Scotty K

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2008, 07:32:58 PM »
Well, of course, that would be the EASY way.....

 :D

grisu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2008, 07:22:49 PM »
There is an error I get shown:

There was an error parsing the following file(s):

"<TDFolder>\templates\RacetrackTenSeatTableBlueprintMedium_Dealer.xml": Unknown node type: location

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5596
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2008, 09:34:21 PM »
Something's wrong in your blueprint file.  Gonna have to post it or attach it to see.

grisu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2008, 08:20:33 AM »
Now I've got it working! I also programmed a table with the dealer on the bottom of the table and place #1 left of it.

If anybody wants to have it just call me ;D

ZombieTrev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2009, 02:29:48 PM »
Press "Edit table images" button
Press "Add". Press "Browse" and choose the image (.xml-file) you want.

Just been following the above instructions but can not see the 'Edit Table Images' button... anyone able to offer any help?

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5596
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #13 on: May 13, 2009, 05:13:40 PM »
The other way to get there:

- Go to the Seating Chart screen (F4 by default, or press the "Seating Chart" button from the Settings Window)
- Right-click anywhere on the Seating Chart screen and select "Seating Chart Properties"
- Press the "Edit Table Images" button on the right

If you don't see this button... what version of the software are you using?  The table images feature was added in version 2.5.3.

ZombieTrev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Home page screenshot - how?
« Reply #14 on: May 13, 2009, 06:27:51 PM »
Ah. I'm using 2.2 lol that explains it then. Thought i was going blind for a second there! Cheers Corey :)