Author Topic: Status Update by URL  (Read 29316 times)

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #45 on: December 04, 2012, 12:14:23 PM »
Boom goes the dynamite.  :)

The isBreak variable was added in 3.2, which no one but me has yet.  :)  It should be using isRound and just reverse the logic.  Sorry, I tend to forget when stuff gets added.

I've updated the status_updates.zip file attached to this topic (http://www.thetournamentdirector.net/forums/index.php?topic=3450.msg16760#msg16760) to fix this.

Mesnik44, based on your screenshots you've likely made some customizations.  You can fix this issue with the following:

Change the "debugging" line changed in my last reply back to:

TDStatus.setValue("round", theRound);

Then change the line you first mentioned:

var theRound = (TDStatus.Vars["isbreak"] == 1) ? "On Break (" + TDStatus.Vars["breaknum"] + ")" : TDStatus.Vars["roundnum"];

to:

var theRound = (TDStatus.Vars["isround"] == 1) ? TDStatus.Vars["roundnum"] : "On Break (" + TDStatus.Vars["breaknum"] + ")";

Sorry for the confusion.

Mesnik44

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #46 on: December 04, 2012, 12:37:18 PM »
You sir, are a God!

I really appreciate the effort you have given to this. I can not even begin to thank you enough! So, here goes, Thank you so much!

Mesnik44

PS:

I helped your post count get to 4k on this...
 :) Cookie?
« Last Edit: December 04, 2012, 12:55:42 PM by Mesnik44 »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #47 on: December 04, 2012, 02:26:18 PM »
No, I should be thanking you.  You found a bug and helped me fix it.  I appreciate your help.  So thank you.  :)

IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #48 on: February 19, 2013, 09:32:39 AM »
I've tried and tried to make this update thing work to no avail

I guess that i must have sonthing wrong in the setup

I have sent the 4 files to my web server, i have tried getting them to work in the Public HTML folder and in their own folder
i have altered the permissions to allow the files to write (i think)

i guess that I am trying to send the info from TD3 (beta version) to the wrong file
What do i need to put in the "Send the status of the tournament to a URL" section? mine says http://www.MYSITE.co.uk/StatusUpdates/TournamentStatus.html

cheers

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #49 on: February 19, 2013, 10:14:55 AM »
Set the URL (in the Status Updates section of the Preferences tab) to: http://www.MYSITE.co.uk/StatusUpdates/statusListener.php
Then you point your own browser to: http://www.MYSITE.co.uk/StatusUpdates/TournamentStatus.html


IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #50 on: February 19, 2013, 10:59:07 AM »
I must be a idiot because i still cannot get the Status updates to work
all the files are on my web server (in the same place)
I have altered the permissions it says 0777 which i guess gives full read/write capabilities to the file/s
I've pointed TD at the location of the listener file (http://www.MYSITE.co.uk/statusListener.php) (Method GET)
I can see that TD is trying to update "Pending" then "Fail"

are there any other options that i should try before i hit my computer with a hammer?

Cheers

IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #51 on: February 19, 2013, 11:21:14 AM »
I tried the Status Updates on another of my websites and it worked out of the box

thanks

i guess im doing nothing wrong, and that i need to alter a few settings somewhere

Cheers Corey

IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #52 on: February 19, 2013, 01:47:29 PM »
Corey or anyone is there a way to change the currency symbol from $ to £

Cheers

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #53 on: February 19, 2013, 04:16:48 PM »
I must be a idiot because i still cannot get the Status updates to work
all the files are on my web server (in the same place)
I have altered the permissions it says 0777 which i guess gives full read/write capabilities to the file/s
I've pointed TD at the location of the listener file (http://www.MYSITE.co.uk/statusListener.php) (Method GET)
I can see that TD is trying to update "Pending" then "Fail"

are there any other options that i should try before i hit my computer with a hammer?

Cheers

I tried the Status Updates on another of my websites and it worked out of the box

thanks

i guess im doing nothing wrong, and that i need to alter a few settings somewhere

Cheers Corey


If the TD is showing a "Failed" status when it attempts to send an update to the URL, I believe it means the site is returning a status code of something other than 200 (which means "OK").  I'd copy/paste the update URL (http://www.MYSITE.co.uk/statusListener.php) as a first step to see what the site is returning.  Could be a bad path/URL.  Or maybe permissions on statusListener.php.  Or permissions on the folder (if it can't write the status to a file).  Or anything, really...

Corey or anyone is there a way to change the currency symbol from $ to £

Cheers


Edit the file TournamentStatus.js.  There are options right at the top of the file.

IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #54 on: February 19, 2013, 05:18:50 PM »
Thanks alot I got it working now

IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #55 on: February 21, 2013, 11:22:01 AM »
Corey

Is it possible to get the data from any or all of the lines in the "tdstatus.txt" file to display on the "TournamentStatus.html" page?

The info that i would really like to show would be
title=***************
description=********************

I guess its already on your huge to do list

Cheers

ps Testing the live updates tonight at http://www.norwichpokerclub.co.uk/TournamentStatus.html
 

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #56 on: February 21, 2013, 11:29:09 AM »
I don't know if it is due to no players, but the pot shows as this to me: &pound0.00

It may be that I'm viewing on my kindle fire, but just in case, I wanted to point it out to you.
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!

IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #57 on: February 21, 2013, 11:42:44 AM »
Thanks

when i look at it with IE9, Google Chrome on on my Ipad2 I see £0.00

so im sorry to say I think its your problem

Cheers for the comment

Magic_fubu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #58 on: February 21, 2013, 03:17:46 PM »
Not a problem. Glad to hear it's my kindle :)
My cowboys shot down your rockets
---
If you send a request to me please send that you got me from here w/your TD name to confirm. Thanks!

IBuyCars

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Status Update by URL
« Reply #59 on: February 21, 2013, 03:25:32 PM »
Well the status update works great, would be great now to add a bit more info for the viewers,

Ps don't buy a kindle