Author Topic: Show HITMAN on player rankings page  (Read 5656 times)

DaveBullets

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« on: June 23, 2007, 11:24:33 PM »
Hello everyone,

I was wondering if anyone knows how I can show the HITMAN who busted the player out just like the sample screenshot page on the tournament director website.  Thanks in advance.

PPPanimal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2007, 03:49:48 PM »
This is the code i use.  But you need the newest version of TD for it to work 100%

<span style="height: 150px; width: 100%; overflow: false"><rankings showTimeOut="true" showRoundOut="true" showStillIn="False" showHitman="Ture" showHits="True" showwinnings="True" showPoints="True" showColumnTitles="True" max="4"></span>

This is the part the shows the hitman.

showHitman="Ture"

I think it is case sensitive so make sure to use capitals where they are used in this example.

DaveBullets

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2007, 11:17:55 PM »
Thanks PPP animal.

PPPanimal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2007, 11:13:05 AM »
no problem, glad to help.

Calgary Dave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Poker Knights! Be the next Champion
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2007, 04:33:14 PM »
This is the code i use.  But you need the newest version of TD for it to work 100%

<span style="height: 150px; width: 100%; overflow: false"><rankings showTimeOut="true" showRoundOut="true" showStillIn="False" showHitman="Ture" showHits="True" showwinnings="True" showPoints="True" showColumnTitles="True" max="4"></span>

This is the part the shows the hitman.

showHitman="Ture"

I think it is case sensitive so make sure to use capitals where they are used in this example.

In your script above you've type "Ture"...is that just a typo?  isn't it supposed to be "TRUE".

Also..Im a real html/scripter newbie..so where would this script go in TD?

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2007, 07:17:27 PM »
It's a typo.  You can use "true", "false", "yes", "no", "1", or "0", or just the first letter of each of those...

PPPanimal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2007, 02:28:53 AM »
wow, thats amazing!!!  lol.

My code is as shown above and works fine.
no error and it shows the hitman even with the spelling error.

Figure that one out Corey.  lol.


Just did some more messing around with it.  It seams that so long as the word you type in starts with T
it will assume its TRUE.  If it does not start with T then its FALSE.
So even TOP will work. or you guessed it, that 4 letter word that starts with F
« Last Edit: July 13, 2007, 02:38:48 AM by PPPanimal »

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2007, 10:30:21 AM »
Correct - it only looks at the first letter.

Spudman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2009, 02:59:03 AM »
Where does this code go for it to work? I  opened up the player ranking properties and copy and pasted it in there but it didnt work.

Corey Cooper

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
    • View Profile
Re: Show HITMAN on player rankings page
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2009, 03:24:34 PM »
It would go in a cell on one of your layout screens - not the (built-in) Player Rankings screen.  Although the Hitman is an available column on the Player Rankings screen.  Press the Edit Columns button and add the Hitman column.